kireiorganic.info

Wayne akbar pray photos


Eric Hoffer Book Award Winners

Eric Hoffer Award Winners Seal

In addition to the , the Eric Hoffer Award identifies a winner, a runner-up, and honorable mentions within eighteen all-inclusive . Additional honors go to , , , and presses. The and the are further noted. Use the links below to discover great award-winning books.

2018 Winner:
Deep Survival, Laurence Gonzales, W.W.Norton

2017 Winner:
The Book, Julius Freedman, Old Stone Press

2016 Winner:
The Green Stick, Reg van Cuylenburg, Blue Palm Press

2015 Winner:
The Year of Living Virtuously (Weekends Off), Teresa Jordan, Counterpoint Press

2014 Winner:
The Entrepreneur Mind, Kevin D. Johnson, Johnson Media, Inc.

2013 Winner:
People Who Said No: Courage Against Oppression, Laura Scandiffio, Annick Press

2012 Winner:
Too Shy For Show-and-Tell, Beth Bracken, illustrated by Jennifer Bell, Picture Window Books

2011 Winner:
Lucky Fish, Aimee Nezhukumatathil, Tupelo Press

2010 Winner:
The New Holy Wars: Economic Religion vs Environmental Religion in Contemporary America, Robert H. Nelson, The Independent Institute & Penn State Press

2009 Winner:
Maggots in my Sweet Potatoes: Women Doing Time, Susan Madden Lankford, Humane Exposures Publishing

2008 Winner:
Thought to Exist in the Wild, Derrick Jensen, photographs by Karen Tweedy-Holmes, No Voice Unheard

2007 Winner:
A Woman at War: Marlene Dietrich Remembered, J. David Riva, Wayne State University Press

 

back to top

2018 Winner:
Women's Human Rights and Migration, Sital Kalantry, University of Pennsylvania Press

2017 Winner:
The Nomenclature of Small Things, Lynn Pedersen, Carnegie Mellon University Press

2016 Winner:
The Illustrated Courtroom, Elizabeth Williams and Sue Russell, Cuny Journalism Press

2015 Winner:
Phoning Home, Jacob M. Appel, University of South Carolina Press

2014 Winner:
Where I Am Now, Robert Day, BkMk Press at the University of Missouri-Kansas City

2013 Winner:
Detroit's Historic Places of Worship, Marla O. Collum, Barbara E. Krueger, & Dorothy Kostuch, Wayne State University Press

2012 Winner:
Wisconsin's Own: Twenty Remarkable Homes, M.Caren Connolly & Louis Wasserman, photographs by Zane Williams, Wisconsin Historical Society Pres

2011 Winner:
Writers and Their Notebooks, Diana M. Raab, University of South Carolina Press

2010 Winner:
The American Scene on Paper, Georgia Museum of Art

2009 Winner:
The President's House, William Seale, White House Historical Association

2008 Winner:
Scribal Culture and the Making of the Hebrew Bible, Karel van der Toorn, Harvard University Press

2007 Winner:
Under Kilimanjaro, Ernest Hemingway, The Kent State University Press

2018 Winner:
Calling a Wolf a Wolf Kaveh Akbar, Alice James Books

2017 Winner:
Exoneree Diaries, Alison Flowers, Hay Market Books

2016 Winner:
Adrift in a Vanishing City, Vincent Czyz, Rain Mountain Press

2015 Winner:
Leaving Montana, Thomas Whaley, Sakura Publishing

2014 Winner:
Sophia Rising, Monette Chilson, Bright Sky Press

2013 Winner:
Buried in the Sky, Peter Zuckerman & Amanda Padoan, WW Norton

2012 Winner:
Stumbling Into Infinity: An Ordinary Man in the Sphere of Enlightenment, Michael Fischman, Morgan James Publishing

2011 Winner:
The Futures, Emily Lambert, Basic Books

2010 Winner:
Voices of the American West, Corinne Platt & Meredith Ogilby, Fulcrum Publishing

2009 Winner:
Managing Thought, Mary J. Lore, Ferne Press

2008 Winner:
Lasting Contribution, Tad Waddington, Agate B2 Books

2007 Winner:
Diabetes, David Spero, New Society Publishers

2018 Winner:
The Swap, Nancy Boyarsky, Light Messages Publishing

2017 Winner:
The White Devil, Domenic Stansberry, Molotov Editions

2016 Winner:
I'll Run Till the Sun Goes Down, David Sandum, Sandra Jonas Publishing House

2015 Winner:
We Deserve the Gods We Ask For, Seth Brady Tucker, Gival Press

2014 Winner:
A Song of Praise for Shifu, Susan J. Byrd, The Legacy Press

2013 Winner:
Unbroke Horses, D.B.Jackson, Goldminds Publishing

2012 Winner:
Inspired Nurse, Rich Bluni, RN, Fire Starter Publishing

2011 Winner:
An Illustrated Introduction to Taoism, Jean C. Cooper, World Wisdom

2010 Winner:
A Democracy of Ghosts, John Griswold, Wordcraft of Oregon

2009 Winner:
Tai Chi Dynamics, Robert Chuckrow, Ph.D, YMAA Publication Center, Inc.

2008 Winner:
Clown Girl, Monica Drake, Hawthorne Books

2007 Winner:
Greene's Summer, Thomas E. Kennedy, Wynkin De Worde

Hidden Blessings, Jett Psaris, Sacred River Press

2017 Winner:
The Great American Family, Weam Namou, Hermiz Publishing

2016 Winner:
Mirror of Intimacy, Alexandra Katchakis and Tom Bliss, Center for Healthy Sex

2015 Winner:
Choices 7 Steps: Life Lessons 101, Anne Short, Ph.D, Trafford Publishing

2014 Winner:
Map of the Spirit, Michael F. Cantwell MD, MPH, Hillhaven Press

2013 Winner:
The Primal Connection, Mark Sisson, Primal Blueprint Publishing

2012 Winner:
Hubble Reveals Creation: By an Awe-Inspiring Power, J Paul Hutchins, Imagination Publishing

2011 Winner:
Hands at Work: Portraits & Profiles of People Who Work With Their Hands, Summer Moon Scriver (photography) & Iris Graville, Heron Moon Press

2010 Winner:
A Tale of a Business Failure, John D. Davis, Danbury Publishing

2009 Winner:
Gattorno, Sean M. Poole, Arte al Dia

2008 Winner:
Thinking Organized for Parents and Children, Rhona M. Gordon, Thinking Organized Press

2007 Winner:
The Lewis & Clark Trail American Landscapes, Richard Mack, Quiet Light Publishing

2018
Winner:
Cast, Jen Townsend & Renée Zettle-Sterling, Schiffer Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Dream of Venice Architecture, Riccardo De Cal, photographs, Bella Figura Publications
Honorable Mentions:
Expanding Tradition, Shawnya L. Harris, Georgia Museum of Art
Icescapes, Thomas Pickarski
Stages: The Art of David Maxim, Vol I, Nicole Blunt editor, The David Maxim 2002 Revocable Trust

2017
Winner:
Icon of Modernism: Representing the Brooklyn Bridge, 1883-1950, Georgia Museum of Art, University of George
1st Runner-Up:
One-Man Show: The Life and Art of Bernard Perlin, Michael Shreiber, Bruno Gm�nder
Honorable Mentions:
Allentown: A Photographic Excursion into the Heart of Buffalo NY, William Faught, Buffalo Heritage Press
Chickasaw Women Artisans, Allison Fields, Chickasaw Press
Healing Art: Don't Let Anything Ruin Your Day, Robert Flatt, Bright Sky Press
Paper in Profile: Mixographia and Taller De Gr�facia Mexicana, Georgia Museum of Art, University of George

2016
Winner:
Stages: The Art of David Maxim, Vol II, Nicole Blunt (editor), The David Maxim 2002 Revocable Trust
1st Runner-Up:
Yamasaki in Detroit, John Gallagher, Wayne State University Press
Honorable Mentions:
Edisto River, Larry Price (photographer), Rosie Price & Susan Kammeraad-Campbell (authors), Joggling Board Press
Eilshemius: Peer of Poet-Painters, Stefan Banz, JRP
Wonness, Claire Won Kang

2015
Winner:
The Public Art of Robert Dafford, Philip Gould, University of LA at Lafayette Press
1st Runner-Up:
Canvas Detroit, Julie Pincus and Nichole Christian, Wayne State University Press
Honorable Mentions:
Artist Spaces, Tina Freeman and Morgan Molthrop, University of LA at Lafayette Press
The End of Nowhere, Thomas Pickarski
The Spirit Books, Susan Kapuscinski Gaylord, susangaylord.com
Tweeting da Vinci, Ann C. Pizzorusso, da Vinci Press
Wine Dogs California, Craig McGill and Susan Elliott, Giant Dog

2014
Winner:
Soul Exchange: The Paintings of Dennis Paul Williams, Philip Gould (editor), University of Louisiana of Lafayette Press
1st Runner-Up:
Exuberance of Meaning: The Art Patronage of Catherine the Great (1762-1796), Asen Kirin, Georgia Museum of Art
Honorable Mentions:
Alice Steer Wilson: Light, Particularly, Janice Wilson Stridick, Southbound Press
Dances Through Glass, Polly Norman, Avant Circle Publishing
Manifest Joshua, Katie Rottner, Super Classy Publishing
More Than a Likeness: The Enduring Art of Mary Whyte, Martha R. Severens, University of South Carolina Press

2013
Winner:
George Washington, Rod Gragg, Pelican Publishing Company
1st Runner-Up:
Rockpeople, Joel Carter, Canukshuk Artworks Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Art Interrupted, Dennis Harper, Mark White, & Paul Manoguerra, Georgia Museum of Art
Continental Divide, Krista Schlyer, Texas A&M University Press
When Not Performing, Fred Lyon, with photography by David Spielman, Pelican Publishing Company

2012
Winner:
Pieter Bruegel, Larry Silver, Abbeville Press Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
One Hundred American Paintings, Paul Manoguerra, Georgia Museum of Art
Honorable Mentions:
Ricardo Breceda: Accidnetal Artist, Diana Lindsay, Sunbelt Publications
Homage to the Creative Spirit: The Paintings of Jenness Cortez, Karen Rechnitzer Pope, AMI Publishers
Jaws: Memories from Martha's Vineyard, Matt Taylor, Moonrise Media
Icons/Iconoclasts: The Circus Comes to Town, Wayne Schoenfeld, Great Circle Books
The Photo Album, K.B. Dixon, Inkwater Press

2011
Winner:
Schooner: Building a Wooden Boat on Martha's Vineyard, Alison Shaw & Tom Dunlop, Vineyard Stories
1st Runner-Up:
Care of Ward 81, Bill Diodato, Golden Section Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
The Changing Range of Light: Portraits of the Sierra Nevada, Elizabeth Carmel, Hawks Peak Publishing
Horse Photography: The Dynamic Guide for Horse Lovers, Carol J. Walker, Painted Hills Publishing
Building One Fire: Art and World View in Cherokee Life, Chadwick Corntassel Smith & Rennard Strickland, Cherokee Nation

2010
Winner:
A Journey Through Literary America, Thomas R. Hummel, photographs by Tamra L. Dempsey, Val De Grâce Books
1st Runner-Up:
Great Smoky Mountain National Park, Richard Mack, Quiet Light Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The Granite Avatars of Patagonia, Tom Reed, Wild Coast Media
Great Possibilities, Ronald E. Ostman & Harry Littel, Six Mile Creek Press
Strength & Compassion, Eric Greitens, Leading Authorities Press
Travelin' Man, Tom Weschler & Gary Graff, Wayne State University Press
Uprising! Woody Crumbo's Indian Art, Robert Perry, Chickasaw Press

2009
Winner:
All the Saints of the City of the Angels, J. Michael Walker, Heyday Books
1st Runner-Up:
Art in the White House, William Kloss, White House Historical Association
Honorable Mentions:
Klan Rally, James R. Holland, A Bit of Boston Books
Wild Hoofbeats, Carol Walker, Painted Hills Publishing
Why We Look at Art, What Happens When We Do, Sherry Cohn, Dog Ear Publishing
The Peace: A History in Photographs, Donald A. Pettit, Peace Photographics, Inc.
Sending Flowers to America, Peggi Ridgway & Jan Works, American Florists' Exchange

2008
Winner:
In New Mexico Light, Douglas Kent Hall, Museum of New Mexico
1st Runner-Up:
Designs on the Heart, Karal Ann Marling, Harvard University Press
Honorable Mentions:
Orleans Embrace, T.J.Fisher, Morgana Press
Connecting the Dots, Wayne State University Press
Migrant Artifacts, Michael Hyatt, Great Circle Books
Holocaust Survivors of South Jersey, Maryann McLoughlin, ComteQ Publishing

2007
Winner:
The Amazing Faith of Texas, Roy Spence, Idea City Press
1st Runner-Up:
A Photo Tour of Las Vegas, Andrew Hudson, Photo Tour Books
Honorable Mentions:
On the Altar of Greece, Donna J. Gelagotis Lee, Gival Press
The Glorious Mushroom, Frank Spinelli, Catskill Press
Balancing the Tides: A Newport Journal, Issue 2, Many Birches Press

2006
Winner:
Our National Parks and Wildlife Refuges, Jim Jamieson, ImageStream Press
1st Runner-Up:
Renata and other Poems, Renata Pallottini, Host Publications
Honorable Mentions:
Abstract Painting, Vicky Perry, Watson Guphill
Poetic Voices Without Borders, Robert L. Giron, Gival Press
Treehouse Chronicles, S. Peter Lewis, TMC Books

2005
Winner:
Ireland: Standing Stones to Stormont, Tom Quinn Kumpf, Devenish Press
1st Runner-Up:
Eyes of the Nation, Vincent Virga and the Curators of the Library of Congress with Alan Brinkley, Bunker Hill Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
American Abstract Expressionism of the 1950s, An Illustrated Survey, Ed. Marika Herskovic, New York School Press
The Relativity Riot, Gam Klutier, Ruder Finn Press
Mary McFadden, Mary McFadden & Rita Saliklis, Bunker Hill Publishing
Secret Stories in the Art of the Northwest Indian, Oscar Newman (Bounding Warrior), Catskill Press

2004
Winner:
The Art of the Russian Matryoshka, Rett Ertl & Rick Hibberd, Vernissage Press
1st Runner-Up:
Spirit & Creator, Nova Hall, ATN Safe Goods Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Abecedarium Anomalous, Ruth Keil Posselt & Jason Posselt, RoothBooks Intl.
Romancing the Rain, Stephen & Marlo Kirkpatrick, The Marvelous Works
Temptations for a Juvenile Delinquent, Sky Gilbert, ECW Press

2018
Winner:
The Passion of Woo and Isolde, Jennifer Tseng, Rose Metal Press
1st Runner-Up:
O, But in the Library, Susan Stevens, Finishing Line Press
Honorable Mentions:
Dipped in Black Water, Kate Peper, Finishing Line Press
River of Solace, Gary Lark, Flowstone Press
This American Ghost, Michael Wasson, YesYes Books
The Politics of Division, Emily Jo Scalzo, Five Oaks Press

2017
Winner:
Inadequate Grave, Brandon Courtney, YesYes Books
1st Runner-Up:
Mercy Songs, Kai Carlson-Wee & Anders Carlson-Wee, Diode Editions
Honorable Mentions:
Beastgirl & Other Origin Stories, Elizabeth Acevedo, A Vinyl Blue Note Edition
Grief Bone, Karla Houston, Five Oaks Press
Heavy Light, Kelly Morse, Two of Cups Press
A Journal of the Drought Year, Don Thompson, Encircle Publications
Juned, by Jenn Marie Nunes, YesYes Books

2016
Winner:
The Witness, Kelly Fordon, Kattywompus Press
1st Runner-Up:
After, Fatimah Asghar, Yes Yes Books
Honorable Mentions:
Black Achilles, Curits L. Crisler, Accents Publishing
Memos, Susan Terris, Omnidawn Publishing
Tiktaalik, Adieu, Lynn Pedersen, Finishing Line Press

 

2018
Winner:
The Greatest Wish, Amanda Yoshida, Mascot Books
1st Runner-Up:
I Love My Purse, Belle DeMont, Annick Press
Honorable Mentions:
How to Turn Your Mom into a Monster, Aurora Whittet, Wise Ink Publishing
The Inn at the Edge of the World, Jeremy Gritton, Mascot Books
The Perfect People, Cathi D'Avignon, Mascot Books

2017
Winner:
A Thousand NO's, DJ Corchin, The phazelFOZ Co.
1st Runner-Up:
Delivering Dreams, Lori Preusch, Dandelion Press
Honorable Mentions:
A Hand Truck Named Dolly, Kay Whitehouse, VH Publishing
Little Lek Longtail Learns to Sleep, Bette Killion, Wisdom Tales Press
Red Socks Go with Absolutely Anything, Darla Woodley, SonShine Design

2016
Winner:
Sing Freedom!, Vanita Oelschlager, Vanita Books
1st Runner-Up:
The Adventures of Piratess Tilly, Elizabeth Lorayne, White Wave Press
Honorable Mentions:
Little Miss History Travels to Mount Rushmore, Barbara Ann Mojica, Eugenus Studios
My Forgotten Self, Lynyetta G. Willis, PhD, Inner Pathways Publishing
Snap!, Hazel Hutchins, Annick Press
The Rabbit Rescuers, Cindy Howard, No Rabbit Left Behind
The Reading Promise, Troy Kent Mascot Books

2015
Winner:
Everyone Prays, Alexis York Lumbard, Alireza Sadeghian (illustrator), Wisdom Tales Press
1st Runner-Up:
My Brother Adam, Linda and Nneka Onyilofor, Henschel Haus Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Can You Buy Me the Wind?, Steven Schoenfeld, Lansing Press
Not My Girl, Christy Jordan-Fenton & Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, Annick Press
Tad and the Pad, Steven Tincher, Nelson Publishing
Violet's Cloudy Day, Roz MacClean, Promontory Press
Wayward Cat Finds a Home, Dana Trantham, Wayward Cat Publishing

2014
Winner:
The Man with the Violin, Kathy Stinson, Annick Press
1st Runner-Up:
Voices of Pearl Harbor, Sherry Garland, Pelican Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The What if Book, Teresa "T" Sammarco, HenschelHAUS Publishing
Ariel Bradley Spy for General Washington, Lynda Durrant, Vanita Books
Franny's Rescue, Crystal White, Grass House Publications
Once Upon Alaska, Mark Kelly (photographer), Nick Jans (author), Mark Kelley
The Cow in Patrick O'Shanahan's Kitchen, Diana Prichard, Little Pickle Press
Johari's Joy, Boots Hensel, Kimber Court Press

2013
Winner:
Three Years and Eight Months, Icy Smith, East West Discovery Press
1st Runner-Up:
Let's Hear it for Almigal, Wendy Kupfer, Handfinger Press
Honorable Mentions:
The First Day Speech, Isabelle Hadala, Wild Onion Press
Mommy, Daddy, I Had a Bad Dream!, Martha Heineman Pieper, Ph.D., Smart Love Press
Voices of the Dust Bowl, Sherry Garland, Pelican Publishing Company
Major Manners Presents Nite-Nite Soldier, Michael and Beth Hofer, Outhouse Ink Publishing

2012
Winner:
Bonyo Bonyo: The True Story of a Brave Boy from Kenya, Vanita Oelschlager, illustrated by Kristin Blackwood and Mike Blanc, Vanita Books
1st Runner-Up:
Abe's Lucky Day, Jill Warren, illustrated by Kalpart, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mentions:
Cheery: The True Adventures of a Chiricahua Leopard Frog, Elizabeth W. Davidson, illustrated by Michael Hagelberg, Five Star Publications
Piggy Nation: A Day at Work With Dad, Richard Rosser, illustrated by Shane Sowell, Piggy Nation Press
Ten For Me, Barbara Mariconda, illustrated by Sherry Rogers, Sylvan Dell Publishing
A Quest for Good Manners, Karin Lefranc, illustrated by Hannah Neale, Beluga Press

2011
Winner:
Why Am I Here?, Matthew Kelly, Beacon Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Lucy's Hero, Karen Shragg, Raven Productions
Honorable Mentions:
Meet Einstein, Mariela Kleiner, Meet Books
My Grandpa's Coaching Third, Janet Mary Sinke, My Grandma and Me Publishers
Tommy Starts Something Big, Chuck Gaidica with Kris Yankee, Ferne Press

2010
Winner:
Chippy Chipmunk Parties in the Garden, Kathy M. Miller, Celtic Sunrise
1st Runner-Up:
Mister Rabbit's Wish, Colleen Monroe, Mitten Press
Honorable Mentions:
Through Endangered Eyes, Rachel Allen Dillon, Windward Publishing
Nicholas, That's Ridiculous, Christa Carpenter, Caballo Books
Catty Wompus, Julie Howe, New Year Publishing

2009
Winner:
Butt Ugly, Lynn Montgomery, Zuzu Petals
1st Runner-Up:
The Little Man in the Map, E. Andrew Martonyi, Schoolside Press
Honorable Mentions:
Willow, Rosemarie Brennan & Denise Brennan-Nelson, Sleeping Bear Press
There's A Kid Under My Bed, Lisa Funari-Willever, Franklin Mason Press
Roonie B. Moonie: Lost and Alone, Janan Cain, Illumination Arts Publishing

2008
Winner:
Priscilla McDoodleNut DoodleMcMae Asks Why?, Janet Mary Sinke, My Grandma and Me Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
First Snow in the Woods, Carl R. Sams II & Jean Stoick, Carl R. Sams II Photography
Honorable Mentions:
Eddie Spaghetti and Grandma Baretti, Tricia Bond, Booksurge
Marcello the Movie Mouse, Liz Hickinson & Kathryn Otoshi, KO Kids Books
Tic Talk: Living with Tourette Syndrome, Dylan Peters, Little Five Star

2007
Winner:
I Saw It in the Garden, Martin Brennan, illustrated by Michael Glenn Monroe, Mitten Press
1st Runner-Up:
Red Knot: A Shorebird's Incredible Journey, Nancy Carol Willis, Birdsong Books
Honorable Mentions:
Peace and Pancakes, Anne M. Picard, Beaver's Pond Press
I Can Do It! Piano Book, Christine Bemko Kril, illustrated by Patricia Carmody, Kāpok Press
Freckles and the Great Beach Rescue, Ellen Bryant Lloyd, illustrated by Carol Schwartz, Butterfly Creations
Much, Much Better, Chaim Kosofsky, illustrated by Jessica Schiffman, Hachai Publishing

2006
Winner:
Winter's Gift, Jane Monroe Donovan, Sleeping Bear Press
1st Runner-Up:
Zoe's Good-Bye, Mary Schlangen, Beaver's Pond Press
Honorable Mentions:
Lost in the Woods, Carl R. Sams II & Jean Stoick, Sams & Stoick
Someday Is Not a Day of the Week, Denise Brennan-Nelson, Sleeping Bear Press
America's White Table, Margot Theis Raven, Sleeping Bear Press

2005
Winner:
A is for Ark, Colleen & Michael Glenn Monroe, Storytime Press
1st Runner-Up:
Nantu and Auju, Alejandro Taish Mayaprua, Arutam Press
Honorable Mentions:
Color, Color, Where Are You, Color?, Mary Koski, Illustrated by Janeen Mason, Trellis Publishing, Inc.
Adventures of Riley Safari in South Africa, Amanda Lumry & Laura Hurwitz, Illustrated by Sarah McIntyre, Eaglemont Press
Who's Not Asleep, Shirley Hillard, Mamoo House

2004
Winner:
Hildegarde and the Great Green Shirt Factory, Ravay Snow, Snowbound Press
1st Runner-Up:
Sweet Dreams Douglas, Regan Dunnick, The Junior League of Houston, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
Let's Make-Believe, P. Taylor Copeland, Grammy Time Books
My Dad, Everyone's Soldier, Tiera Rozman, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc
Tobin Learns to Make Friends, Diane Murrell, Future Horizons, Inc.

This is a new category going into effect for the 2019 award year. Please read below.

2018 - 2004
Prior to 2019, Middle Reader was awarded in the category.

2018
Winner:
Pecking Order, Nicole Homer, Write Bloody
1st Runner-Up:
The Mauled Keeper, Lynn Marie Houston, Main Street Rag
Honorable Mentions:
Between Two Gardens, Laura Quinn Guidry, Alamo Bay Press
Dots & Dashes, Jehanne Dubrow, Southern Illinois University Press
Every Room in the Body, Kerri French, Moon City Press
Poetry of Presence, Phyllis Cole-Dui and Ruby R. Wilson (editors), Grayson Books
The Cowherd's Son, Rajiv Mohabir, Tupelo Press

2017
Winner:
Nature Speaks, Deborah Kennedy, White Cloud Press
1st Runner-Up:
Waterlines, Alison Pelegrin, LSU Press
Honorable Mentions:
A Provisional Map of the Lost Continent, Gregory Maher, Fordham University Press
Raven Wire, Matt Pasca, Shanti Arts
The Crown Ain't Worth Much, Hanif Willis-Abdurraqib, Button Poetry
"This" Ameri-can-ah, Curtis L.Crisler, Cherry Castle Publishing

2016
Winner:
Featherbone, Erica Mena, Ricochet Editions
1st Runner-Up:
The Collected Poems, Paul Petrie, Antrim House
Honorable Mentions:
Hive, Christina Stoddard, University of Wisconsin Press
Honest Engine, Kyle Dargan, University of Georgia Press
Mistaking Each Other for Ghosts, Lawrence Raab, Tupelo Press
What Snakes Want, Kita Shantiris, Mayapple Press
What Makes an Always, Jessica Tyner, Tayen Lane Publishing

2015
Winner:
The Tulip Flame, Chloe Honum, Cleveland State University Poetry Center
1st Runner-Up:
Constant State of Leaping, Karla K. Morton, Texas Review Press
Honorable Mentions:
Frozen Latitudes, Therése Halscheid, Press 53
Skein of Light, Karen McPherson, Airlie Press
Vanilla Milk, Chanel Brenner, Silver Birch Press

2014
Winner:
The Bees Are Waiting, Karina Borowicz, Marick Press
1st Runner-Up:
Dark Elderberry Branch: Poems of Marina Tsvetaeva, Llya Kaminsky and Jean Vaslentine (readers), Alice James Books
Honorable Mentions:
Easy Math, Lauren Shapiro, Sarabande Books
Corn Exchange, Helen Vitoria, Wild Chestnut Press
Believing the Line, Mark Silverberg, Breton Books
Box of Blue Horses, Lisa Graley, Gival Press
Calendars of Fire, Lee Sharkey, Tupelo Press
The Rattling Window, Catherine Staples, Ashland Poetry Press

2013
Winner:
Robinson Alone, Kathleen Rooney, Gold Wake Press
1st Runner-Up:
Sounding, Barry Marks, Negative Capability Press
Honorable Mentions:
Red Fields, Jason Poudrier, Mongrel Empire Press
Congress of Strange People, Stephanie Lenox, Airlie Press
This Caravaggio, Annie Boutelle, Hedgerow Books/Levellers Press
My Father, Humming, Jonathan Gillman, Antrim House Books
Wet, Carolyn Creedon, The Kent State University Press
To Inhabit the Felt World, Susan Gardner, Red Mountain Press

2012
Winner:
Open Winter, Rae Gouirand, Bellday Books
1st Runner-Up:
Unguarded Crossing, Bob Brooks, Antrim House
Honorable Mentions:
Moonflower, Gianna Russo, Kitsune Books
She Returns to the Floating World, Jeannine Hall Gailey, Kitsune Books
Remembering the Body, Alan Berecka, Empire Press
Root of Lightning, Michael Spring, Pygmy Forest Press
Chapter & Verse: Poems of Jewish Identity, Susan Terris (editor), Conflux Press

2011
Winner:
Resonance, Richard Jackson, Ashland Poetry Press
1st Runner-Up:
A Concise Biography of Original Sin, John Samuel Tieman, BkMk Press, University of Missouri
Honorable Mentions:
Days Like This Are Necessary, Walter Bargen, BkMk Press, University of Missouri
I Hope It's Not Over, and Good-By, Everette Maddox, UNO Press
Rough Honey, Melissa Stein, American Poetry Review
The Weathering, Rennie McQuilkin, Antrim House
Water the Moon, Fiona Sze-Lorrain, Marick Press

2010
Winner:
Black Tupelo Country, Doug Ramspeck, BkMk Press
1st Runner-Up:
Necessary Turns, Liz Abrams-Morley, Word Press
Honorable Mentions:
The Heart's Traffic, Ching-In Chen, Red Hen Press
That Blue Repair, Joan Hutton Landis, Penstroke Press
Then, Something, Patricia Fargnoli, Tupelo Press
Voyeur, Rich Murphy, Gival Press

2009
Winner:
Blues and Bliss, Jon Paul Fiorentino (editor), Wilfrid Laurier Press
1st Runner-Up:
Primera Pagina, Latino Writers Collective, Scapegoat Press
Honorable Mentions:
The Baseball Field at Night, Patricia Goedicke, Lost Horse Press
Tough Boy Sonatas, Curtis L. Crisler, Boyds Mills Press
Lightning and Ashes, John Guzlowski, Steel Toe Books

2008
Winner:
Dismal Rock, Davis McCombs, Tupelo Press
1st Runner-Up:
Twenty Poems to Nourish Your Soul, selected by Judith Valente & Charles Reynard, Loyola Press
Honorable Mentions:
Toward Any Darkness, Rick Mulkey, Word Press
The Origin of the Milky Way, Barbara Louise Ungar, Gival Press
Head Trauma, Gary David Johnson, iUniverse

2007 - 2004
Prior to 2008, Poetry was awarded in the category.

 

2018
Winner:
The Disappearance, Gillian Chan, Annick Press
1st Runner-Up:
Painted Hives, Jay Ebben, Six Degrees Publishing Group
Honorable Mentions:
Crisanta Knight, Geanna Culbertson, BQB Publishing
Permanence, Preta, BookVenture Publishing
The Book Knights, J.G. McKenney, CreateSpace

2017
Winner:
The Improbable Wonders of Moojie Littleman, Robin Gregory, Mad Mystical Journey Press
1st Runner-Up:
Circle of Nine: Sacred Treasures, Valerie Biel, Lost Lake Press
Honorable Mentions:
Fight to Learn, Laura Scandiffio, Annick Press
Fugitive from Asteron, Gen. LaGreca, Winged Victory Press
Making it Right, Marilee Peters, Annick Press
The Naming of Girl, Rhonda G. Williams, Upper Hand Press
The Sword of Telemon, Murray Lee Eiland Jr., CreateSpace

2016
Winner:
Alchemy's Daughter, Mary A. Osborne, Lake Street Press
1st Runner-Up:
Diego's Crossing, Robert Hough, Annick Press
Honorable Mentions:
Epic of Ahiram, Michael Joseph Murano, Candle Bright Books
Jacqueline, Jackie Minniti, Anaiah Press
Magic Teacher's Son, David Harten Watson, Pen-L Publishing
The Essence, Vel Grande, Crystal Wolf Publishing
The Sower Comes, Melissa Eskue Ousley, Castle Garden Publications
When the Music Stops - Dance On, Paddy Eger, Tendril Press

2015
Winner:
Blue Gold, Elizabeth Stewart, Annick Press
1st Runner-Up:
Melt, Selene Castrovilla, Last Syllable Books
Honorable Mentions:
ItGirl4Life, Tamara Branch, Heart Project Publishing
The Christmas Closet, Richard P. Alvarez, Candescence Media
Will the Real Prince Charming Please Stand Up?, Ella Martin, Astraea Press

2014
Winner:
The Field, Tracy Richardson, Luminis Books
1st Runner-Up:
Sign of the Throne, Melissa Eskue Ousley, Castle Garden Publications
Honorable Mentions:
Reaper, L.S.Murphy, J. Taylor Publishing
Montooth 3, Robert Jay, Cloverleaf Corp
Third Willow, Lenore Skomal, CreateSpace
Noah Zarc, D. Robert Pease, Evolved Publishing
Dark Talisman, Steven M. Booth, Azimuth Books

2013
Winner:
At the Walls of Galbrieth, Alon Shalev, Tourmaline Books
1st Runner-Up:
A Roller Coaster Down, Mary Lash and Vasant Garcia, Grist Mill Press/CreateSpace
Honorable Mentions:
No Character Limit, Keren Tayler (editor), WriteGirl Productions
Rafi's Song and the Stones of Erebus, Frederic M. Perrin, Ankh Books
Hapenny Magick, Jennifer Carson, Pugalicious Press

2012
Winner:
Save the Pearls, Part One: Revealing Eden, Victoria Foyt, Sand Dollar Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Survivors, Amanda Havard, Chafie Press
Honorable Mentions:
Nonna's Book of Mysteries , Mary Osborne, Lake Street Press
Cottonwood Spring, Gary Slaughter, Fletcher House
Caves, Cannons, and Crinolines, Beverly Stowe McClure, Twilight Times Books
Intensity: The 10th Anniversary Anthology from WriteGirl, WriteGirl Publications
Tilamook Passage: Far Side of the Pacific, Brian D. Ratty, AuthorHouse
A Blind Raccoon, Ann K. Anderson, Black Rose Writing

2011
Winner:
Tamara's Child, B K Mayo, Fir Valley Press
1st Runner-Up:
Anna's World, Wim Coleman and Pat Perrin, ChironBooks
Honorable Mentions:
Thunder Over Kandahar, Sharon E. McKay, Annick Press
The Side Door, Jan Donley, Spinsters Ink
Escape from Marianna, Bobbi Boland White, WingSpan Press
Spring Bear, Betsy Connor Bowen, Lone Feather Productions

2010
Winner:
Running on Dreams, Herb Heiman, Autism Asperger Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Sunflower, Diane O. DesRochers, Fiction Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
There Are No Words, Mary Calhoun Brown, Lucky Press
Enjoy Your Money!, J. Steve Miller, Wisdom Creek Press
Choices, Kate Buckley, Book Publishers Network
Wintering, William Durbin, Raven Productions

2009
Winner:
Eclipsed by Shadow, John Royce, Micron Press
1st Runner-Up:
A Cord of Three Strands, Holly Moulder, White Pelican Press
Honorable Mentions:
Narwhal, Margaret Gill, iUniverse
Path to Punishment, Jeanette E. Alsheimer & Patricia J. Friedle, Ivy House Publishing Group
The Throwaway Piece, JoAnn Yolanda Hernandez, Arte Publico Press
Women Astronomers, Mabel Armstrong, Stone Pine Press

2008
Winner:
Runt the Hunted, Daniel Schwabauer, Clear Water Press
1st Runner-Up:
Reggie & Ryssa and the Summer Camp of Faery, Bo Savino, Aisling Press
Honorable Mentions:
Zan-Gah: A Prehistoric Adventure, Allan Richard Shickman, Earthshaker Books
PIP, Jane Harmon, Trafford
How Mohammed Saved Miss Liberty, M. S. Holm, Great West Publishing

2007
Winner:
The Fire and the Light, Tracy A. Akers, Ruadora Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Fergus the Soccer-Playing Colt, Dan Peterson, Raven Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
A Dog Called Leka, Willard Manus, Viveca Smith Publishing
Danny's Dragon: A Story of Wartime Loss, Janet Muirhead Hill, Raven Publishing

2006
Winner:
Mr.Touchdown, Lyda Phillips, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
Firebelly, J.C. Michaels, Philograph
Honorable Mentions:
Tina Springs into Summer/Tina se lanza al verana, Teresa Bevin, Gival Press
Vocabulary Accelerator 01, Keith London & Rebecca Osleeb, Defined Mind, Inc.
Nothing Held Back, Keren Taylor, WriteGirl Publications

2005
Winner:
The Peacock’s Stone, Faith Richardson, Fox Song Books
1st Runner-Up:
Starlight Comes Home, Janet Muirhead Hill, Raven Publishing, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
Saving Our Teen Drivers Using Aviation Safety Skills on the Roadways, John H. Loughry, Seminee Publishing
The Town on Rambling Creek, Carroll Thomas, Smith and Kraus

2004
Winner:
The Thirsty Horse of Mongolia, Anthony Sansom, Thirsty Horse, LLC
1st Runner-Up:
Iraq, 2003, Nancy Poffenberger & Val Gottesman, Fun Publishing Co.
Honorable Mentions:
Miranda and Starlight, Janet Muirhead Hill, Raven Publishing of Montana
Monday Redux, Robert Favole, Flywheel Publishing
Countdown to College: 21 'To Do' Lists for High School, Valerie Pierce & Cheryl Rilly, Front Porch Press

 

2018
Roland, Timothy Freriks, CreateSpace
Winner:
1st Runner-Up:
The Redhead, H. M. Howington, AuthorHouse
Honorable Mentions:
Alone on the Shield, Kirk Landers, Chicago Review Press
I'll Remember April, Jean Murray Munden, XlibrisUS
Lost Time (Between Two Evils #2), D.L. Orton, Rocky Mountain Press
River's Child, Mark Daniel Seiler, Owl House Books
The Crocodile's Tail, Robert B. Boeder
The Intaglio Imprint, Lior Samson, Gesher Press
The Ticket, Fred Shackelford, Black Opal Books

2017
Winner:
Baby X, Rebecca Ann Smith, Mother's Milk Books
1st Runner-Up:
Exuvia Set, Erik Angle, Telegeist Tactics
Honorable Mentions:
Choices, Eolane, AuthorHouse
Crash Course, Alan Barrington, AuthorHouse
Devil in the Dark, Chris Lindberg, self
Pages in the Wind, Sally Saylor DeSmet, Greenley
The Cost of Liberty, Michael Skeen, BookVenture Publishing
Toru, Stephanie R. Sorensen, Plantir Press

2016
Winner:
The Darkest Side of Saturn, Tony Taylor, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
The Stranger Box, Pamela Cuming, CreateSpace
Honorable Mentions:
Before the Court of Heaven, Jack Mayer, Long Trail Press
Bookish Meets Boy, Dianna Dann, Wayward Cat Publishing
The Conciliators, James J. Kaufman, Downstream Publishing
The Piltdown Picasso Robin Richards, Matador
The Thing Is, Kathleen Gerard, Red Adept Publishing
The Tomb of the Honey Bee, L.B.Hathaway, Whitehaven Man Press

2015
Winner:
Widow Walk, Gerard LaSalle, Greenleaf Book Group Press
1st Runner-Up:
Enzan the Far Mountain, John Donohue, YMAA Publications Center
Honorable Mentions:
Athena's Daughters, Jean Rabe, editor, Silence in the Library
Bashert, Lior Samson, Gesher Press
Cornered, Alan Brenham, Black Opal Books
Night Sea Journey, Paula Cappa, Crispin Books of Chickhollow Books
Shatter Point, Jeff Altabef, Evolved Publishing
What You Don't Know, Gary Meyer, Booklocker

2014
Winner:
Back to Jerusalem, Jan Surasky, Sandalwood Press
1st Runner-Up:
Shutterbug, Buz Sawyers, Savant Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The Last Desperado, Rebecca Rockwell, Outskirts Press
Spellbound, Jennifer Adele, Synthesis 365
Beautiful Evil Winter, Kelly K. Lavendar, First Edition Design
Warpworld, Kristene Perron, Joshua Simpson, Mint Publishers
Steel's Treasure, Nick Auclair, On the Fence Writers
The Devil's Breath, Richard Hicks, Xlibris

2013
Winner:
The Silent Partner, Terrence King, Trafford Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
No One Else to Kill, Bob Doerr, TotalRecall Publications
Honorable Mentions:
Adventures of a Gala Guru, Donna Vessey, Gala Gurus Press
Dancing Naked in Dixie, Lauren Clark, Camellia Press
Treachery at Torrey Pines, John Van Vlear, Velvet Room Publishing
The Color of Hate, Wilma Blair-Reed, iUniverse

2012
Winner:
Down Right Good, Karen Boyce, KFR Communications
1st Runner-Up:
A New Prospect, Wayne Zurl, Black Rose Writing
Honorable Mentions:
The Sparrow's Blade, Kenneth R. Lewis, Krill Press
State of Mine, M.A.Farrell, M.A.Farrell Books
Two Murders Reaped, Cynthia Sally Haggard, Spun Stories Press
Stay Tuned, Lauren Clark, Monterey Press
Primacy, J. E. Fishman, Verbitage

2011
Winner:
Healey's Cave, Aaron Paul Lazar, Twilight Times Books
1st Runner-Up:
Power's Garden, Dianne Ebertt Beeaff, Five Star Publications
Honorable Mentions:
The Emancipation of Giles Correy, Michael Sortomme, Singing Lake Press
The Chimera Seed, Matthew Tully, Comfort Publishing
Quintspinner, Dianne Greenlay, iUniverse
The Judas Conspiracy, Leslie Winfield Williams, JoSara Media
Terminal Policy, Liam McCurry, Ashleigh Publishing
Reticence of Ravens, M.M.Gornell, Aberdeen Bay Publishing

2010
Winner:
Cold Case in Ellyson, Susan Anderson, Createspace
1st Runner-Up:
Quiet Teacher, Arthur Rosenfeld, YMAA Publication Center
Honorable Mentions:
Elo'esh, Kaylea May, iUniverse
The Burden of Truth, Lois Lewandowski, iUniverse
Grave Passage, William Doonan, The Glencannon Press
Rage Against the Dying Light, Jan Surasky, Sandalwood Press

2009
Winner:
The Aristotle Quest, Sharon Raye, Parmenides Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Whistleblower, Richard Hicks, Xlibris
Honorable Mentions:
Eyes of the World, Rob Palmer, Dorchester/Leisure
The Spirit of Antoinette, Michael Ramseur, ARTSHIPpublishing
The Eden Proposition, Kurt Dahl, Booksurge
Project June Bug, Jackie Minniti, iUniverse
River Bones, Mary Deal, iUniverse
The Wandering Heart, Mary Malloy, Leapfrog Press

2008
Winner:
Discipline, Paco Ahlgren, Greenleaf Book Group
1st Runner-Up:
Don't You Marry the Mormon Boys, Janet Kay Jensen, Bonneville Books
Honorable Mentions:
Who Killed Callaway, John Rhodes, iUniverse
The Fatal Heir, Lois Lewandowski, iUniverse
The Hellish Vortex between Breakfast and Dinner, Brigadier General Richard M. Baughn USAF, Booksurge
Body Count: A Killer Collection, Darrell James, iUniverse
Random Sample: An Uncertain Suicide, Andrew Greenwood, Booksurge

2007
Winner:
The Lagarto Stone, Gordon N. McIntosh, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
No Time to Hide, Rob Palmer, Leisure Books
Honorable Mentions:
Where Rivers Meet, Barbara Mac Kinnon, Beavers Pond Press
The Chase, Jan Neuharth, Paper Chase Farms
In the Light of the Passing (Book 1) & Brinda's Promise (Book 2), K.C.Berg, Infinity Publishing
Diamond Deception, Skinner, Activus Publishing

2006
Winner:
All Shook Up, Mike Harrison, ECW Press
1st Runner-Up:
An Interlude in Dreamland, Alan Robbins, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
Teeth in a Pickle Jar, H.B. Milligan, Hand-in-Hand Publishing
Phase One After Zero, Vladimir Chernozemsky, Triumvirate Press

2005
Winner:
The Copper Trader, Bill Abler, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
Raw Deal, Rick Gadziola, ECW Press
Honorable Mentions:
Deadmistress, Carole B. Shmurak, Sterling House
The White Rose of Scotland, Audrey McClellan, Beaver's Pond Press
The Tels, Paul Black, Novel Instincts
Ebola, William T. Close, Meadowlark Springs Productions

2004
Winner:
The Nature of the Beast, Burton Hersh, Tree Farm Press
1st Runner-Up:
Dear Heart, How Like You This, Wendy J. Dunn, Metropolis Ink
Honorable Mentions:
Merlin the Sorcerer, William P. Burch, Taylor-Madison Publishing, Inc.
Andros Draws The Line, Bruce Edwards, Lean Press
Addie Fay and Old Yellow Streak, Whitt McDonald, Denlinger Publishing, Ltd

2018
Winner:
Fortnight on Maxwell Street, David Kerns, Bay Tree Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Last of the Annamese, Tom Glenn, Naval Institute Press
Honorable Mentions:
A Field Guide to Murder & Fly Fishing, Tim Weed, Green Writers Press
Amah and the Silk-Winged Pigeons, Jocelyn Cullity, Inanna Publications
Girl, World, Alex Poppe, Laughing Fire Press
Healing Maddie Brees, Rebecca Brewster Stevenson, Light Messages Publishing
Malagash, Joey Comeau, ECW Press
Nine Facts That Can Change Your Life, Ronna Wineberg, Serving House Books
Show Her a Flower, A Bird, A Shadow, Peg Alford Pursell, WTAW Press
Silwan, Philip Graubart, InkWater Press
The Loss of all Lost Things, Amina Gautier, Elixir
The Painter's Apprentice, Laura Morelli, The Scriptorium

2017
Winner:
The Good Divide, Kali Van Baale, MG Press
1st Runner-Up:
Loving Eleanor, Susan Wittig Albert, Persevero Press
Honorable Mentions:
Coulrophobia & Fata Morgana, Jacob M. Appel, Black Lawrence Press
Heirlooms, Rachel Hall, BkMk Press
Know the Mother, Desireee Cooper, Wayne State University Press
No-Accounts, Tom Glenn, Apprentice House
Pararescue 'It�s a Fine Madness!', Martin F. Caldwell, iUniverse
The Nine Assignments, Glenda Winders,
The Shape of the Atmosphere, Jessica Dainty, Pandamoon Publishing

2016
Winner:
A Work of Art, Melody Maysonet, Merit Press
1st Runner-Up:
Juventud, Vanessa Blakeslee, Curbside Splendor Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Between Families, Karin Mitchell, CreateSpace
Hidden Shadows, Linda Lucretia Shuler, Twilight Times Books
Hush Now, Don't Explain, Dennis Must, Coffeetown Press
The Boys from Eighth and Carpenter, Tom Mendicino, Kensington Publishing Corp
The Kittridge Manuscript, Don Meyer, Two Peas Publishing
The Reinvention of Albert Paugh, Jean Davies Okimoto, Endicott and Hugh Books
Walking Home via the Appalachian Trail, Michael Herrick, Xlibris
Wilted Dandelions, Catherine Ulrich Brakefield, CrossRiver Brewster

2015
Winner:
The Vineyard, Michael Hurley, Ragbagger Press
1st Runner-Up:
Liliane's Balcony, Kelcey Parker, Rose Metal Press
Honorable Mentions:
Cold Spell, Deb Vanasse, University of Alaska Press
Dreams of My Mothers, Joel L. A. Peterson, Huff Publishing Associatres
Once Upon a Mulberry Field, C.L.Hoang, Willow Stream Publishing
The Delusionist, Grant Buday, Anvil Press
The Lion Trees, Part II, Owen Thomas, OTF Literary
The Witch's Get, Diana Janopaul, Artemis Moon Publishing

2014
Winner:
This is Between Us, Kevin Sampsell, Tin House Books
1st Runner-Up:
Badlands, Thomas Biel, Three Towers Press
Honorable Mentions:
The Biology of Luck, Jacob M. Appel, Elephant Rock
Belle Vue, Barry G. Gale, AuthorHouse
The Way North, Ron Riekki (editor), Wayne State University Press
My Life With Wings, Hal Marcovitz
Song for Chance, John Van Kirk, Red Hen Press

2013
Winner:
Chojun, Goran Powell, YMAA Publication Center
1st Runner-Up:
Black Crow White Lie, Candi Sary, Casperian Books
Honorable Mentions:
Greetings from Below, David Philip Mullins, Salt Publishing
Hattie, Anna Bozena Bowen, Small Batch Books
Same Same, Doug Smith, Xlibris
Slum, Dan Carroll, Vanity Press Books
Chiral Mad, Michael Bailey, Written Backwards
Measuring the Distance, Robert Scotellaro, Blue Light Press
Into this World, Sybil Baker, Engine Books

2012
Winner:
Blood Clay, Valerie Nieman, Press 53
1st Runner-Up:
Green Gospel, L.C. Fiore, Livingston Press (University of Alabama)
Honorable Mentions:
Crooked Creek, Maximilian Werner, Torrey House Press
The Meaning of Children, Beverly Akerman, Exile Editions
Alabaster Houses, Lara McLaughlin, Wye Knot Books
Letters in Cardboard Boxes, Abbey Slovin, Abbey Slovin
Landini Cadence and Other Stories, Hal Howland, SeaStory Press
The Lonely Tree, Yael Politis, Holland Park Press

2011
Winner:
The Name of the Nearest River, Alex Taylor, Sarabande Books
1st Runner-Up:
The House of Six Doors, Patricia Selbert, Publishing by the Seas
Honorable Mentions:
By Fire, By Water, Mitchell James Kaplan, Other Press
The Secret of Lies, Barbara Forte Abate, Dog Ear Publishing
The Life O'Reilly, Brian Cohen, iUniverse
The Prospect of Magic, M.O. Walsh, Livingston Press
Sparring with Rembrandt, Monroe Katz, Silverado Books
Moon is Cotton and She Laugh All Night, Tracy DeBrincat, Subito Press
The Heavens Weep for Us and Other Stories, Thelmas T. Reyna, Outskirts Press

2010
Winner:
The Prostitutes of Post Office Street, Frank F Carden, Sol Books
1st Runner-Up:
The Love Ceiling, Jean Davies Okimoto, Endicott and Hugh Books
Honorable Mentions:
Flyer Beware, Adrianne Aron, iUniverse
Strays, Jeanne Webster, Dupuis North
He is Legend, Christopher Conlon (editor), Gauntlet Press
Gravity Fiction, Scott Geisel (editor), CreateSpace
Fiction: A Novel, Ara 13, CovingtonMoore

2009
Winner:
The Demise of Luleta Jones, Mark Allen Boone, Blacksmith Books
1st Runner-Up:
Dutch Clarke: The War Years, Brian D. Ratty, AuthorHouse
Honorable Mentions:
Dragons and Garden Peas, Burt Jacoby, iUniverse
The Fire and the Light, Glen Craney, Brigid's Fire Press
Hide Your Life Away, Carol Little, Meanwhile Studios
The Love Song of Monkey, Michael S. A. Graziano, Leapfrog Press
Katherine's Wish, Linda Lappin, Wordcraft of Oregon
Love Letters From A Fat Man, Naomi Benaron, BkMk Press

2008
Winner:
Migration Patterns, Gary Schanbacher, Fulcrum Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
The Faithful Lover, Massimo Bontempelli, Host Publications
Honorable Mentions:
Endings, Barbara Bergin, Sunstone Press
The Pict, Jack Dixon, iUniverse
The River, By Moonlight, Camille Marchetta, VBW Publishing

2007
Winner:
A Man of His Village, Tanyo Ravicz, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
Dasnish Fall, Thomas E. Kennedy, Wynkin De Worde
Honorable Mentions:
My Half of the Sky, Jana McBurney-Lin, Komenar Publishing
Dancing Backwards in Paradise, Vera Jane Cook, iUniverse
To Love Mercy, Frank S. Joseph, Mid-Atlantic Highlands
The Anvil Stone, Kathleen Cunningham Guler, Bardsong Press

2006
Winner:
In the Ruins, Jean D. Minton, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
Money Shot, Brian Rouff, Hardway Press
Honorable Mentions:
Blackbelly, Heather Sharfeddin, Bridge Works Publishing Co.
Losing Patience, Joyce Faulkner, Red Engine Press
The Discontinuity of Small Things, Kevin Haworth, Quality Words in Print
Beyond the Cayenne Wall, Shaila Abdullah, iUniverse
The Chinese Laundry, Robert B. Boeder, Old Mountain Press

2005
Winner:
Sing of the High Country, Jonathan Adam DeCoteau, Publish America
1st Runner-Up:
O’Sullivan’s Odyssey, Rick Spier, MoonDonkey Press
Honorable Mentions:
Waiting for White Horses, Nathan Jorgenson, Flat Rock Publishing
Subversion of Trust, William T. Close, Meadowlark Springs Productions
The Shot from the Mountain: An Appalachian Odyssey, Claude S. Phillips, The Priscilla Press

2004
Winner:
A Portable Chaos, E.M. Schorb, 1st Books Library
1st Runner-Up:
The Contortionist's Handbook, Craig Clevenger, MacAdam/Cage
Honorable Mentions:
Anthropology of An American Girl, Hilary T. Hamann, Vernacular Press
Elvis and the Blue Moon Conspiracy, Mark McGinty, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc.
India Fortunes, Gary Worthington, Time Bridges Publishers
May Not Appear Exactly As Shown, Gordon Leenders, ECW Press

This is a new category going into effect for the 2019 award year. Please read below.

2018 - 2004
Prior to 2019, Historical Fiction was awarded in the category.

This is a new category going into effect for the 2019 award year. Please read below.

2018 - 2004
Prior to 2019, Mystery/Crime was awarded in the category.

This is a new category going into effect for the 2019 award year. Please read below.

2018 - 2004
Prior to 2019, Science Fiction/Fantasy was awarded in the category.

This is a new category going into effect for the 2019 award year. Please read below.

2018 - 2004
Prior to 2019, Short Story/Anthology was awarded in the category.

 

2018
Winner:
Non-Obvious 2018, Rohit Bhargava, Ideapress Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Getting to "Yes And", Bob Kulhan with Chuck Crisafulli, Stanford University Press
Honorable Mentions:
Navigating a Life, John Herron & Mary Ann Wynkoop, BkMk Press, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Ride the Wave, John Wessinger, Wise Ink Creative Publishing

2017
Winner:
Enlightened Negotiation, Mehrad Nazari, Select Books
1st Runner-Up:
The Language of Man, Larry Robertson, Daymark Press
Honorable Mentions:
Customer Moat, Eddie Sung,
Estate Planning Smarts, Deborah L. Jacobs, DJWorking Unlimited Inc.
One Million Frogs, Rhett Power & Peter Gasca, Mill City Press
Prosecuting Corporations for Genocide, Michael J. Kelley, Oxford University Press

2016
Winner:
No Ordinary Disruption, Richard Dobbs, James Manyika, & Jonathan Woetzel, Public Affairs
1st Runner-Up:
Meetings Matter, Paul Axtell, Jackson Creek Press
Honorable Mentions:
Dream, Dare, Deliver, Priya Kumar, Embassy Book Distributors
Magnitude, Boyd Ober, Success Productions
Up in Smoke, Richard L. DeProspo

2015
Winner:
Conscious Millionaire, J V Crum III, Conscious World Press
1st Runner-Up:
Getting Paid to Wait, Brian Doherty, Acanthus Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
A Short & Happy Guide to Financial Well-being, Sherri Burr, West Academic
Compass - Creating Exceptional Organizations, William F. Brandt, Jr., Winter Vale Press
Starting Up Silicon Valley, Katherine Maxfield, Emerald Book Co.

2014
Winner:
Trust, Inc., Barbara Brooks Kimmel (editor), Next Decade
1st Runner-Up:
What Has Nature Ever Done for Us?, Tony Juniper, Synergetic Press
Honorable Mentions:
The Terrible 10, Burton Abrams, The Independent Institute
Loopholes of Real Estate, Garrett Sutton, RDA Press
Power of Understanding, Karen S. Walch, PhD, Acanthus Publishing
In Search of the Fun-Forever Job, Ellis Chase, Bacon Press Books

2013
Winner:
Change-Friendly Leadership, Dr. Rodger Dean Duncan, Maxwell Stone Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Ethical Meltdown, David R. Frazer, Hartz Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Lead Like a General, Paul A. Gilbert, Marquis Press
It's My Company Too!, Kenneth R. Thompson, Ramon L. Benedetto, Thomas T. Walter, Greenleaf Book Group
Financing Failure, Vern McKinley, The Indepenent Institute
Automated Fare Collection System & Urban Public Transportation, Clifford N. Opurum, Trafford Publishing

2012
Winner:
The Chinese Dream, Helen H. Wang, CreateSpace
1st Runner-Up:
Be Fast or Be Gone, Andreas Scherer, ProChain Press
Honorable Mentions:
Grow Smart, Risk Less, Shelly Sun, Greenleaf Book Group
The Power of an Internal Franchise, Martin O'Neill, Third Bridge Press
Flicks & Clicks, Mel Hanson, Ecademy Press
You Should Only Have to Get Rich Once, Russell E. Holcombe, Emerald Book Company
Predictable Revenue, Aaron Ross and Maylou Tyler, Pebblestorm

2011
Winner:
Lofty Pursuits, Mark Richard Schuster, Brown Books Publishing Group
1st Runner-Up:
301 Smart Answers to Tough Business Etiquette Questions, Vicky Oliver, Skyhorse Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Minitrends, John H. Vanston with Carrie Vanston, Technology Futures
Due Diligence, L. Burke Files, Aegis Journal
Money Smart, Ted Hunter, Georgea Books

2010
Winner:
301 Smart Answers to Tough Interview Questions, Vicky Oliver, Sourcebooks
1st Runner-Up:
Going Above and Beyond, Katharine C. Giovanni, NewRoad Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Black Markets and Business Blues, Yvan Allaire & Michaela Firsirotu, FI Press
Ownership Spirit, Dennis R. Deaton, Quma Learning Systems

2009
Winner:
Some Assembly Required, Marny Lifshen & Thom Singer, New Year Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Stand Out When You Stand Up, Barbara Busey, Presentation Dynamics
Honorable Mentions:
No More Rotten Eggs, Debra Thompson and Bill Greif, TG Publishing
FabJob Guide to Become a Life Coach, Brenna Pearce and Allan M. Heller, FabJob
FabJob Guide to Become a Motivational Speaker, Tag Goulet, FabJob
FabJob Guide to Become a Wedding Planner, Catherine Goulet, Jan L. Riddell, and Tag Goulet, FabJob

2008
Winner:
Spiritual Capitalism, Peter Ressler & Monika Mitchell Ressler, Chilmark Books
1st Runner-Up:
Listen Up!, Eunice Le May & Jane Schwamberger, Papilio Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The Complete Guide to E-Mail Marketing, Bruce C. Brown, Atlantic Publishing
The First Steps to Becoming a Real Estate Agent , Henry D. "Hank" Myers, iUniverse
Basic Accounting, Vol 1 & 2, Gregory Mostyn, Worthy & James Publishing

2007
Winner:
The Professional Caterer’s Handbook, Lora Arduser and Douglas Robert Brown, The Atlantic Publishing Group
1st Runner-Up:
Vital Integrities, George Brymer, All Square
Honorable Mentions:
How to Open a Financially Successful Pizza & Sub Restaurant, Shri L. Henkel & Douglas R. Brown, The Atlantic Publishing Group
Churchill’s Adaptive Enterprise, Mark Kozak-Holland, Multi-Media Publications
The Complete Guide to Successful Event Planning, Shannon Kilkenny, The Atlantic Publishing Group

2006
Winner:
Interview Fitness Training, Carole Martin, Interview Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
For the Love of Money, Shannon K. Nash, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
Estate Planning Success for Women, Professor Lynne Marie Kohm & Attorney Mark James, Barron Publishing Co.
Estate Planning Success for Business Owners, Attorney Mark James & ProfessorJames Bechtel, Barron Publishing Co.
Questions and Answers on Life Insurance, Anthony Steuer, iUniverse
101 Tax Savings Ideas: Seventh Edition, Julie Welch & Randy Gardner, Wealth Builders Press

2005
Winner:
The PayPal Wars, Eric M. Jackson, World Ahead Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Starting Something, Wayne McVicker, Ravel Media
Honorable Mentions:
How to Get a Job in Europe, Cheryl Matherly & Robert Sanborn, Planning Communications
Show Me the Numbers, Stephen Few, Analytic Press
An Act of Love, David J. Herbeck, Beaver’s Pond Press
Listening Leaders, Lyman K. Steil & Richard K. Bommelje, Beaver’s Pond Press

2004
Winner:
The Gatehouse, Craig Elkins, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc
1st Runner-Up:
Breakthrough, William Mills, Beaver's Pond Press, Inc
Honorable Mentions:
Hall Career Choice Inventory, L.G. Hall, Scholastic Testing Service
Never Be Boring Again, Doug Stevenson, Cornelia Press

 

2018
Winner:
Tides, Jonathan White, Trinity University Press
1st Runner-Up:
Volcano, Neil Mathison, Bauhan Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Hands On!, Shirley L.T.Pearman, Dept. Community & Cultural Affairs, Hamilton, Bermuda
Nap Time Paintings, Jennifer Hynes, XlibrisUS
Yoga Mama's Buddha Sandals, Donna Stewart

2017
Winner:
Manifold Nature, J.D.Schraffenberger, editor, North American Review Press
1st Runner-Up:
A Peace of My Mind, John Noltner
Honorable Mentions:
Consuming Stories, Rebecca Peabody, UC Press
Garage Criticism, Peter Babiak, Anvil Press
Good Girls Marry Doctors, Piyali Bhattacharya (editor), Aunt Lute Books
Midwest Maize, Cynthia Clampitt, University of Illinois Press

2016
Winner:
Jewels of Allah, Nina Ansary, Revela Press
1st Runner-Up:
Family Resemblance, Marcela Sulak and Jacqueline Kolosov, editors, Rose Metal Press
Honorable Mentions:
Heroic Children, Hanoch Teller, New York City Publishing
Leon Patterson, Gerald W. Haslam & Janice E. Haslam, Devil Mountain Books
No Place for Normal, Clifford Browder, Mill City Press
The Hillary Doctrine, Valerie M. Hudson and Patricia Leidel, Columbia University Press
The Myth of Black Anti-Intellectualism, Kevin Cokley, Praeger

2015
Winner:
A Cuban in Mayberry, Gustavo Pérez Firmat, University of Texas Press
1st Runner-Up:
Emerge!, Elza Maalouf, Select Books
Honorable Mentions:
Grace and Grit, Fritzi Gros-Daillon, Pink Tulip Press
Hippie Homesteadersia, Carter Taylor Seaton, West Virginia University Press
Thrown, Kerry Howley, Sarabande Books

2014
Winner:
Confusing the Enemy, Dr. Scott A. Weiss & Paige Stover, Acanthus Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
The Compassionate Warrior, Elsa Marston, Wisdom Tales
Honorable Mentions:
Eternal Harvest, Karen Coates, Jerry Redfern (photos), ThingsAsian Press
The Missing Myth, Gilles Herrada, SelectBooks
Faces of Tradition, Nilda Calla?aupa and Christine Franquemont, Thrums
Wheel Fever, Jesse J. Gant & Nicholas Hoffman, Wisconsin Historical Society Press
The Chappy Ferry Book, Tom Dunlap, Vineyard Stories

2013
Winner:
Priceless, John C. Goodman, The Indepenent Institute
1st Runner-Up:
Ghost Dance in Berlin, Peter Wortsman, Traveler's Tales/Solas House
Honorable Mentions:
Ryan Adams, David Menconi, University of Texas Press
The Critical Analysis, E.D.Johnson, AuthorHouse
Power of the Ring, Tratford Coldecott, The Crossroad Publishing Company
Born, Not Raised, Susan Madden Lankford, Humane Exposures Publishing

2012
Winner:
End Malaria: Bold Innovation, Limitless Generosity, and the Opportunity to Save a Life, Michael Bungay Stanier, The Domino Project
1st Runner-Up:
Oh Beautiful: An American Family in the 20th Century, John Paul Godges, CreateSpace
Honorable Mentions:
Green Card Stories, Saundra Amrhein, Stephen Yale-Loehr and Laura Danielson (introduction), Ariana Lindquist (photographs), Umbrage Books
The Cycle of Life, Erel Shalit, Fisher King Press
Anatolian Days & Nights: A Love Affair with Turkey, Joy E. Stocke & Angie Brenner, Wild River Books
Detroitland, Richard Bak, Wayne State University Press
Blind: A Memoir, Belo Miguel Cipriani, Wheatmark Press

2011
Winner:
27 Views of Hillsborough, Michael Malone, Eno Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
Face to Face, Karen Ande, Hope Publishing House
Honorable Mentions:
Miracle on High Street, Thomas A McCabe, Fordham University Press
All Man!, David M. Earie, The Kent State University Press
Purely Alaska, Susan B. Andrews & John Creed (editors), Epicenter Press

2010
Winner:
Beyond UFOs, Jeffrey Bennett, Princeton University Press
1st Runner-Up:
Ninety-Five, No Voice Unheard
Honorable Mentions:
The Tattooed Lady, Amelia Klem Osterud, Fulcrum Publishing
Laogai, Nan Richardson & Nicole Kempton (editors), Umbrage Editions
100 Places in Italy Every Woman Should Go, Susan Van Allen, Travelers' Tales

2009
Winner:
The New Nuns, Amy L. Koehlinger, Harvard University Press
1st Runner-Up:
Redemption, Nathan J. Windgrad, Almaden Books
Honorable Mentions:
Days Like Floating Water, Susan E. McKee, Oak Leaf Impressions Press
Loneliness as a Way of Life, Thomas Dunn, Harvard University Press
The Untold Story of Joe Hernandez, Rudolph Alvarado, Caballo Press of Ann Arbor

2008
Winner:
Reflections in a Critical Eye, Jan Whitt, University Press of America
1st Runner-Up:
Their Other Side, Helen Barolini, Fordham University Press
Honorable Mentions:
The Window Shop: Safe Harbor for Refugees, Ellen Miller, iUniverse
The Gift of Hope, Ellyn Sanna, Harding House Publishing
Hope for Children in Poverty, Ronald J. Sider & Heidi Unruh (editors), Judson Press
Chic Ironic Bitterness, R. Jay Magill, University of Michigan Press
We Came in Peace for All Mankind, Tahir Rahman, Leathers Publishing

2007
Winner:
Face to Face with Katrina Survivors, Lemuel A. Moyé, Open Hand Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
In Search of the Lost Feminine, Craig S. Banres, Fulcrum Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The World We Used to Live In, Vine DeLoria Jr., Fulcrum Publishing
History on the Road, Marcella Croce & Moira F. Harris, Pogo Press
Afloat Again, Adrift, Andrew Keith, Aliform Publishing

2006
Winner:
My Second University, Stanciu Stroia with Dan L. Dusleag, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
Restless Tribes, Stephen Ausherman, Central Ave Press
Honorable Mentions:
Power Politics, Medieval, and Constant Evil, Leonard Smith, iUniverse
Where Will the Atheists Pray? Life and Laughter in Israel, William Louis Finn, Ruder Finn Press
The Emergency Teacher, Christina Asquith, West Parley Press
When Elephants Fly, Carol Batrus, Fulcrum Publishing

2005
Winner:
Whirlwind, Doug Smith, Blue Eagle Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
No Paltry Thing, Larry L. Meyer, Calafia Press
Honorable Mentions:
People Farm, Steve Susoyev, Moving Finger Press
Conservatives are from Mars (Liberals are from San Francisco), Burt Prelutsky, Scorched Earth Press
Lighthouse Island, Bill Baker, Ruder Finn Press
Dying In Vein, Photos by Kathy Seward MacKay, Text by Stacy Milbouer, Hollis Publishing Company

2004
Winner:
Best Damn Garage in Town, Smokey Yunick, Carbon Press, LLC
1st Runner-Up:
University of Psychogenic Fugue, Tye R. Farrell & Jeffrey Morrow, Meteorite Press
Honorable Mentions:
New Leadership into the 21st Century, Yahya ibn Shabazz, Xlibris
The Smoke Week: Sept. 11-21, 2001, Ellis Avery, Gival Press
War Stories, Harold Evans, Bunker Hill Publishing

2018
Winner:
Four Seasons of Loneliness, J.W.Freiberg, Philia Books
1st Runner-Up:
Pain on Trial, Jane Z. Gassko, M Graphics
Honorable Mentions:
A Friend Indeed, Amy Florian, Corgenius
Being a Surgeon, Asad J. Raja, Trafford

2017
Winner:
The Eldercare Consultant, Becky Feola, AMACOM Books
1st Runner-Up:
Essentials of Nutrition, Joel Bressler, Xlibris
Honorable Mentions:
Alzheimer's Disease, Budd J. Hallberg and Genis M. Tarrant, AuthorHouse
Carrying the Black Bag, Tom Hutton, M.D., Texas Tech University Press
How Whole Brain Thiniking Can Save the Future, James Olson, Origin Press
Mind Shift, Don Sweatt, Trafford

2016
Winner:
Where's My Book?, Linda Gromko, MD, Bainbridge Books
1st Runner-Up:
Near Death in the ICU, Laurin Bellg, MD, Sloan Press
Honorable Mentions:
The EMDR Revolution, Tal Croitoru, Morgan James Publishing
When Your Child has Lyme Disease, Sandra K Berenbaum, LCSW, and Dorothy Kupcha Leland, Lyme Literate Press

2015
Winner:
Paleo Girl, Leslie Klenke, Primal Blueprint Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Assumptions Can Mislead, Mary C. Dye, Trafford Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Death by Food Pyramid, Denise Minger, Primal Blueprint Publishing
Our Journey with Prostate Cancer, Judith Anne Desjardins, LCSW, BCD, MSWAC, Spirit House Publishing
Partners in Passion, Mark A. Michaels, Cleis Press
The Healing Power of Writing, Susan Borkin, W.W.Norton & Company

2014
Winner:
Don't Stop Dreaming, Dr. Russell Tomar, MavenMark Books
1st Runner-Up:
Darwinian Happiness, Bj?rn Grinde, The Darwin Press
Honorable Mentions:
Where Two Worlds Touch, Jade C. Angelica, Skinner House Books
Simple Qigong Exercises for Health, Dr. Young, Jwing-Ming, YMAA Publication Center
Life After 50, Paul M. Valliant, Mill City Press
The Disenfranchised, Peggy Sapphire (editor), Baywood Publishing

2013
Winner:
It Was Only a Moment Ago, William E. Hablitzel, Sunshine Ridge Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Tinnitus Treatment Toolbox, J. L. Mayes, Trafford Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The Dark Side of Hope, Karen Krett, Xlibris
Great Sex Made Simple, Mark A. Michaels & Patricia Johnson, Llewellyn Worldwide
Kids First, Diabetes Second, Leighann Calentine, Spry Publishing

2012
Winner:
Agewise, Margaret Morganroth Gullette, The University of Chicago Press
1st Runner-Up:
Life Before Birth: The Hidden Script that Rules our Lives, Arthur Janov, PhD, NTI Upstream
Honorable Mentions:
Be a Survivor: Lung Cancer Treatment Guide, Vladimir Lange, M.D., Lange Productions
Primal Blueprint: Quick and Easy Meals, Mark Sisson, Primal Nutrition
Shin Gi Tai Karate Training for Body, Mind, and Spirit, Michael Clarke, YMAA Publishing Center

2011
Winner:
Brain Drain, Charles F. Glassman, MD, RTS Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Western Herbs for Martial Artists and Contact Athletes, Susan Lynn Peterson, Ph.D., YMAA Publication Center
Honorable Mentions:
The Mystery of Risk, Ira J. Chasnoff, MD, NTI Updtream
Vital Yoga, Meta Chaya Hirschl, Prajna Publishing
Tai Chi Ball Qigong for Health, Dr. Yang, Jwing-Ming, YMAA Publication Center

2010
Winner:
The Happy Body, Aniela & Jerzy Gregorek, Jurania Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Art of Hojo Undo, Michael Clarke, YMAA Publication Center
Honorable Mentions:
The Complete Guide to Autism Treatments, Sabrina Freeman, Skf Books
Yoga for Movement Disorders, Renee LeVerrier, Merit Publishing International
Soul-Hearted Partnership, Debra Reble, Ph.D., HeartPaths Media
The Miracle of Bio-Identical Hormones, Michael E. Platt, M.D., Clancy Lane Publishing

2009
Winner:
White Coat Wisdom, Stephen J. Busalacchi, Apollo's Voice, LLC
1st Runner-Up:
Secrets from the Sofa: A Psychologist's Guide to Achieving Personal Peace, Dr. Kenneth Herman, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
DIY Baby! Your Essential Pregnancy Handbook, Shelley S. Binkley, iUniverse
Bring Yourself to Love, Mona Barbera, Dos Monos Press
Creating a Healing Society, Susan Lawrence, Elite Books

2008
Winner:
A Life Unburdened, Richard Morris, New Trends Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Living Consciously, Dying Gracefully, Nancy Manahan & Becky Bohan, Beaver's Pond Press
Honorable Mentions:
Avoiding Cancer One Day at a Time, Lynne Eldridge & David Borgeson, Beaver's Pond Press
Shedding Light on Genetically Engineered Food, Beth H. Harrison, iUniverse
Saving Millie, Tina Kotulski, Extraordinary Voices Press
Every Woman's Guide to Diabetes, Stephanie A. Eisenstat, Harvard University Press

2007 - 2004
Prior to 2008, Health was awarded in the category.

 

2018
Winner:
Boathouses of Lake Minnetonka, Karen Melvin & Melinda Nelson, Big Picture Press
1st Runner-Up:
Woozie (AKA Grandmother) Wisdom (About Life, Sex, Love), Lynn Hubschman, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
Parenting Errors, Dr Kerby T. Alvy, XlibrisUS

2017
Winner:
Cooking with the Muse, Stephen Massimilla & Myra Kornfeld, Tupelo Press
1st Runner-Up:
Kids in Musicianland, Karyn Rashoff, Barking Dog Books
Honorable Mentions:
A Couple with Common Cents, Ryan Eidson, Morgan James Publishing
Hairy Lemon Cookbook, Simon Cooper, AuthorHouse
My Travel Adventures and Secret Recipes, Chef Wolfgang Hanau, iUniverse

2016
Winner:
Fresh Tastes from a Well-Seasoned Kitchen, Lee Clayton Roper, MLC Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Walking to Woot, Jackie Chase, Adventure TravelPress
Honorable Mentions:
This Book Cooks, Kerry Dunnington, Artichoke Publishing
The White House in Gingerbread, Roland Mesnier with Mark Ramsdell, White House Historical Association

2015
Winner:
The Calories In, Calories Out Cookbook, Catherine Jones and Elaine Trujillo, MS, RDN, The Experiment
1st Runner-Up:
Book Smart, Anne E. Cunningham & Jamie Zibalsky, Oxford University Press
Honorable Mentions:
Big Mamma's Italian-American Cookbook, Lee Casazza, Lee Casazza Cooking
Global Home Cooking, Nancy Freund, Gobreau Press
The Marriage Whisperer, Patt Hollinger Pickett, MSI Press

2014
Winner:
Greek Revival from the Garden, Patricia Moore-Pastides, University of South Carolina Press
1st Runner-Up:
Visionary Kitchen, Sandra Young, Beyond Carrots & Kale
Honorable Mentions:
The Seasoned Gardener, Carolyn Singer, Garden Wisdow Press
A to Z Character Education for the Classroom, Sherry L. Hoffman, Perne Press
Living off the Sea, Melinda Fager, Vineyard Stories
Parents in Highschooland, Karyn Rashoff, BarkingDogBooks

2013
Winner:
Pride and Joy, Kenneth Barish, Ph.D., Oxford University Press
1st Runner-Up:
The 4-1-1 Surviving Teenhood, Michele Sfakianos, Open Pages Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Rocks Across the Pond, Richard & Kathy Verlander, Dementi Milestone Publishing
52 Weeks of Parenting Wisdom, Meg Akabas, CreateSpace
A Culinary Journey, Nancy Keeney Forster, Wind Shadow Press
Portabella Mushroom Party, Troy Brown, Troy Brown

2012
Winner:
San Francisco Entertains, Junior League of San Francisco, Junior League of San Francisco
1st Runner-Up:
The Meghan Method, Meghan Carter, GEM Multimedia
Honorable Mentions:
A Jewish Calendar of Festive Foods, Jane Portnoy, Janelle International
Highlighting Homeschooling, Bethany Gardiner, M.D., Sticky Tape Press
My Life is a Mess, Lisa Giesler, Lucid Books
Beyond Soul Food, Richard Petty, Richard Petty
Vintage Wisconsin Gardens, Lee Somerville, Wisconsin Historical Society Press

2011
Winner:
Amy Barickman's Vintage Notions, Amy Barickman, Amy Barickman
1st Runner-Up:
Flavors of Friuli, Elisabeth Antoine Crawford, Equilibrio
Honorable Mentions:
The Hybrid House, Catherine Wanek, Gibbs Smith
Morning Glory and the Family that Feeds an Island, Tom Dunlop, Vineyard Stories
Southern My Way, Gena Knox, Gena Knox Media
Gardens of Sante Fe, Anne Hillerman, Gibbs Smith

2010
Winner:
Herbal Cookery, The St. Louis Herb Society, Favorite Recipies Press
1st Runner-Up:
Greening Your Family, Lindsey Carmichael, Peter E. Randall Publisher
Honorable Mentions:
Under the Fig Leaf, Sherri P. Lee, Favorite Recipies Press
Parenting without Stress, Marvin Marshall, Piper Press
Getting Over It, Len Stauffenger, MacKenzie Publishing
Rain Gardening in the South, Helen Kraus & Anne Spafford, Eno Publishers

2009
Winner:
Tropical & Garden Flower Identification, Graeme Teague, 18 Rabbit Press
1st Runner-Up:
A Thyme to Entertain, Junior League of Annapolis, Favorite Recipes Press
Honorable Mentions:
Peace Meals, The Junior League of Houston, The Junior League of Houston
The Floor is Not an Option, Sheila G. McCurdy, Sheila G. McCurdy
Wear Clean Underwear, Alexis Martin Neely, Morgan James Publishing
Discipline without Distress, Judy Arnall, Professional Parenting Canada
California Mosaic, Junior League of Pasadena, Favorite Recipes Press

2008
Winner:
Celebrate… Italian Style, Jacqueline Miconi, AuthorHouse
1st Runner-Up:
301 Simple Things You Can Do To Sell Your Home now..., Teri B. Clark, Atlantic Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Tastes & Treasures, Historical League, Favorite Recipes Press
The Complete Pool Manual for Homeowners and Professionals, Dan Hardy, Atlantic Publishing
Help-I Gotta Cook!, Ed Dugan, Booksurge

2007
Winner:
Tables of Content, The Junior League of Birmingham, Alabama, Favorite Recipes Press
1st Runner-Up:
Your Green Home, Alex Wilson, New Society Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
Deer in My Garden, Volume 1, Carolyn Singer, Garden Wisdom
Nurturing Nuggets for Dementia Caregivers, Susan Lanza, LNHA, Button Berry Books
Something to Talk About, The Junior League of Lafayette, Louisiana, Favorite Recipes Press

2006
Winner:
Mastering Marriage, Charlie Michaels & Mike Brown, Mastering LifeSkills Inc.
1st Runner-Up:
Homeschooling More Than One Child, Carren W. Joye, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
Defeating the Child Obesity Epidemic, Dr. Carolyn Ashworth, PSB Books
Secret Recipes from the Corner Market, Carol Ann Kates, Penny Lane Press
The Ebay Home Makeover, Alyssa Ettinger, Watson Guphill

2005
Winner:
Roux to Do, The Junior League of Greater Covington, Favorite Recipes Press
1st Runner-Up:
Anger Management for Children, Ida Green, Ph.D., PSI Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
Raising Topsy-Turvy Kids, Alexandra Shires Golon, DeLeon Publishing
Beach Appetit, The Junior League of the Emerald Coast, Favorite Recipes Press
Honest to Goodness, The Junior League Springfield Illinois, Favorite Recipes Press

2004
Winner:
Mystery of Color, Rosemary Sadez Friedmann, L&M Publications
1st Runner-Up:
The Floor is Not an Option, Sheila G. McCurdy, Clutter Stop
Honorable Mentions:
Pants for Real People, Pati Palmer & Marta Alto, Palmer/Pletsch
Cooking Around the Calendar with Kids, Amy Houts, Snaptail Press

2018
Winner:
Given Away, Kate Anne Kang, CreateSpace
1st Runner-Up:
Self-Portrait with Dogwood, Christopher Merrill, Trinity University Press
Honorable Mentions:
American English, Italian Chocolate, Rick Bailey, University of Nebraska Press
Bullets to Bandages, Mark Terris, M.D., XlibrisUS
Caring for Red, Mindy Fried, Vanderbilt University Press
Deep into Yellowstone, Rick Lamplugh
The Chicken Who Saved Us, Kristin Jarvis Adams, Behler Publications

2017
Winner:
The Parachute Paradox, Steve Sabella, Kerber Verlag
1st Runner-Up:
Mommy, What's that Number on Your Arm?, Gloria Hollander Lyon, Xlibris
Honorable Mentions:
Living in Itlay, Stef Smulders, Babelcube
The Butcher's Daughter, Florence Grende, Madison Literary Press
The Last Cadillac, Nancy Nau Sullivan, Walrus Publishing

2016
Winner:
Saving Jake, D'Anne Burwell, FocusUp Books
1st Runner-Up:
Almost Anywhere, Krista Shlyer, Skyhorse Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Angels in My Foxhole, Richard A.M. Dixon, Plicata Press
Escape Points, Michele Weldon, Chicago Review Press
Into Exile, Elin Toona Gottschalk, Evershine Press

2015
Winner:
Phoning Home, Jacob M. Appel, University of South Carolina Press
1st Runner-Up:
After the Wind,Lou Kasischke, Good Hart Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Any Road Will Take You There, David W. Berner, Dream of Things
Interior Lights, Richard Schain, iUniverse
Peanut Butter & Naan, Jennifer Hillman-Magnuson, She Writes Press
Sundown, Judith Harway, Branden Books

2014
Winner:
Young Soldiers Amazing Warriors, Robert H. Sholly, Stonywood Publications
1st Runner-Up:
Short Leash, Janice Gary, Michigan State University Press
Honorable Mentions:
Off My Rocker, Kenny Weissberg, Sandra Jonas Publishing
Wil of God, Carrie Wilson Link, CreateSpace
Loving Andrew, Romy Wyllie, CreateSpace
Betty's Child, Donald R. Dempsey, Dream of Things
The View from Casa Chepitos, Judith Gille, Davis Bay Press
Double Happiness, Tony Brasunas, Torchpost

2013
Winner:
Leaving Early, D.F. Waitt, Hummingbird Knowledge Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Fragile Life, Charlotte Pierce-Baker, Chicago Review Press
Honorable Mentions:
With Robert Lowell and His Circle, Kathleen Spivak, University Press of New England
From the Block to the Boardroom, Tracey D. Syphax, From the Block 2 the Boardroom
Border Crossings, Charles Novacek, 1021 Press
My Odyssey through the Underground Press, Michael “Mica” Kindman, Michigan State University Press

2012
Winner:
Beyond Bullets: A Photo Journal of Afghanistan, Rafal Gerszak with Dawn Hunter, Annick Press
1st Runner-Up:
Stories My Father Told Me, Jeffrey Lyons, Abbeville Press
Honorable Mentions:
Two Gold Coins and a Prayer, James H. Keeffe, III, Appell Publishing
52 People: Connecting With Life Through Strangers, Jayson Krause, Driven By Passion Press
The Last Resort: Taking the Mississippi Cure, Norma Watkins, University Press of Mississippi
Battling Goliath: Inside a Billion Legal Scandal, Kip Petroff with Suzi Zimmerman Petroff, Frame House Press
Drawing the Line: A Passionate Life, Susan Gardner, Red Mountain

2011
Winner:
Jacob's Cane, Elisa New, Basic Books
1st Runner-Up:
Sipping from the Nile, Jean Naggar, Stony Creek Press
Honorable Mentions:
God, Put Out One of My Eyes, Arlene Swift Jones, Antrim House
Crossing a Different Bridge, Judith Tate O'Brien, Mongrel Empire Press
What Papa Told Me, Felice Cohen, CreateSpace
Before My Eyes, Diane Currie, iUniverse
Triangular Road, Paule Marshall, Basic Books

2010
Winner:
Mother California, Kenneth E. Hartman, Atlas & Co.
1st Runner-Up:
Short White Coat, James A. Feinstein MD, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
Kipling's Cat, Anne Cabot Wyman, Protean Press
Bipolar Bare, Carlton Davis, Create Space
The Daughter of L'arsenal, Jacqueline Regis, Sterling House
More Than Little Professors, Lisa Barrett Mann, Autism Asperger Publishing

2009
Winner:
Kafka Comes to America, Steven T. Wax, Other Press
1st Runner-Up:
Rock Me on the Water, Renny Russell, Animist Press
Honorable Mentions:
Buffalo Gal: A Memoir, Laura Pederson, Fulcrum Publishing
A Persistent Peace: One Man's Struggle for a Nonviolent World, John Dear, S.J., Loyola Press
Farm Friends, Tom Fels, Chelsea Green Publishing

2008
Winner:
Crossing the Sands, Ariane Audouin-Dubreuil, Dalton Watson Fine Books
1st Runner-Up:
Turning White, Lee Thomas, Momentum Books
Honorable Mentions:
Time of Grace, Ken Lamberton, University of Arizona Press
Postcards from Heartthrob Town, Gerard Wozek, Southern Tier Editions/Harrington Park Press
Plaintiff Blues, Judith Pearson, Lake Vermilion Publishing
Adventures in the Ditch, Jon Coile, iUniverse

2007 - 2004
Prior to 2008, Memoir was awarded in the category.

 

2018
Winner:
America Invaded, Christopher Kelly & Stuart Laycock History Invasions Books
1st Runner-Up:
Blood on the Stage, Amnon Kabatchnik, Rowman & Littfield
Honorable Mentions:
Federal Prison Handbook, Christopher Zoukis, Middle Street Publishing
Turning Numbers into Knowledge, 3rd Edition, Jonathan G. Koomey, Ph.D., Analytics Press

2017
Winner:
Hidden Hemingway, Robert K. Elder, Aaron Vetch, and Mark Cirino, Kent State University Press
1st Runner-Up:
Socialism, Phillip J. Bryson, Xlibris
Honorable Mentions:
Electric Savvy, Blaine C. Readler, Full Arc Press
The Slate Roof Bible, Joseph Jenkins, Joseph Jenkins
Yours Respectfully, William Berwick, Christine A. Smith, The Legacy Press

2016
Winner:
Freedom Trail Pop Up Book of Boston, Denise D. Price, White Dharma LTD
1st Runner-Up:
The Everyday Guide to Special Education Law, Randy Chapman, Esq., Mighty Rights Press
Honorable Mentions:
Organics: It's All About the Money, Hiram Drache, Hobar Publications
Reaching Higher, John Baylor, John Baylor Prep
Rowdy, Christopher Madsen, CPM Publishing

2015
Winner:
The Wild Horse Dilemma, Bonnie Gruenberg, Quagga Press
1st Runner-Up:
Eat Smart in Denmark, Carol L. Schroeder & Katrina A. Schroeder, Ginko Press
Honorable Mentions:
22 Shelters, Laurie Seidler, CreateSpace
Logan, Jackie Boor, Cable Publishing
Restoration Agriculture, Mark Shepard, Acres U.S.A.
The Eternal Law, Dr. John H. Spencer, Param Media Publishing

2014
Winner:
A Fresh Look at Judging Floral Design, Hitomi Gilliam AIFD and Kathy Whalen AIFD, BCFL
1st Runner-Up:
Everyone's Universe, Noreen Grice, You Can Do Astronomy
Honorable Mentions:
The Fundamental Force, Len Kurzawa, Trafford Publishing
John Ford, Joseph Malham, Lake Street Press
Breaking the Paddle, Nadine A. Block, Center for Effective Discipline

2013
Winner:
New Mexico Historical Biographies, Don Bullis, Rio Grande Books
1st Runner-Up:
Mixed Heritage, Catherine Blakemore, Adams-Pomeroy Press
Honorable Mentions:
The Little Red Writing Book, Brandon Royal, Maven Publising
Essential Principles of Horseshoeing, Doug Butler, Jacob Butler, Peter Butler, Doug Butler Enterprises
Hanji Unfurled, Aimee S. Lee, The Legacy Press
Learning the Hidden Curriculum, Judy Endow, MSW, AAPC Publishing

2012
Winner:
Books Will Speak Plain: A Handbook for Identifying and Describing Historical Bindings , Julia Miller, The Legacy Press
1st Runner-Up:
Math for Life: Critical Ideas You Didn’t Learn In School, Jeffry Bennett, Roberts and Company
Honorable Mentions:
Cybertraps for the Young, Frederick S. Lane, NTI Upstream
From the Hand to the Machine: Nineteenth-century American Paper and Mediums: Technologies, Materials, and Conservation, Cathleen A. Baker, The Legacy Press
Beyond Politics: The Roots of Government Failure, Randy T. Simmons, The Independent Institute

2011
Winner:
Aerial Aces of the Universal Newsreel, Phillip W. Stewart, PMS Press
1st Runner-Up:
MFA in a Box, John Rember, Dream of Things
Honorable Mentions:
Strategies at Hand, Tracy Mueller & Robin Brewer, AAPC Publishing
Beyond Fingersticks
, William "Lee" Dubois, Red Blood Cell Books
Eat Smart in France
, Ronnie Hess, Ginko Press
The Everyday Guide to Special Education Law
, Randy Chapman, Esq., The Legal Center for People with Disabilities and Older People

2010
Winner:
Finding Out, Deborah Meem, Michelle Gibson, & Jonathan Alexander, Sage
1st Runner-Up:
Encounters, Nancy Keeney Forster, Windshadow Press
Honorable Mentions:
Man on the Move, Peter Rowlands, iUniverse
Understanding Global Cultures, Martin Gannon & Rajnandini Pillai, Sage
The Book Collector's Guide to L. Frank Baum and Oz, Paul R. Bienvenue, March Hare Books
How the West Was Warmed, Beth Conover, Fulcrum Publishing

2009
Winner:
Great Peacemakers, Ken Beller and Heather Chase, LTS Press
1st Runner-Up:
Eat Smart in Sicily, Know the Market Foods, & Embark on a Tasting Adventure, Joan Peterson & Marcella Croce, Ginkgo Press
Honorable Mentions:
20 Things You Must Know to Write a Great Screenplay, Rick Reichman, Central Ave Press
The Enduring Journey of the USS Chesapeake, Chris Dickon, The History Press
Energy, Transportation, & the Environment, Information Publications, Information Publications

2008
Winner:
The Roman Triumph, Mary Beard, Belknap Press
1st Runner-Up:
Fred Jones Tools for Teaching, Fredric H. Jones, Federic H. Jones & Associate
Honorable Mentions:
The Uncertain Revolution, John T. Cunnigham, Down the Shore Publishing
The Death of Socrates, Emily Wilson, Harvard University Press
The New York City Motorist's Parking Survival Guide, Louis Camporeale, Parking Pal, Inc.
The Complete Guide to Planning Your Estate, Sandy Baker, Atlantic Publishing Company

2007
Winner:
The Cork Jester’s Guide to Wine, Jennifer Rosen, Clerisy Press
1st Runner-Up:
Loosening Corsets, A. Louise Staman, Tiger Iron Press
Honorable Mentions:
Unlocking the Genius Within: Neurobiological Trauma, Teaching and Transformative Learning, Daniel S. Janik, MD, Rowan and Littlefield Education
How to Choose the Best English Language School, D.S. Janik and Joel Weaver, Author House
People vs. Profit, International Publishers

2006
Winner:
Into the Unknown, Susan E.B. Schwartz, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
How Do I Teach This Kid?, Kimberly A. Henry, Future Horizons, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
Alan J. Pakula: His Films and His Life, Jared Brown, Backstage Books
A Blacksmithing Primer, Randy McDaniel, Hobar Publications
Sallie Mae: How to Pay for College, Gen & Kelly Tanabe, SuperCollege
Devastation on the Delaware, Mary A. Shafer, Word Forge Books

2005
Winner:
The Illustrated To Think Like God, Arnold Hermann, Parmenides Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Surviving Healthcare, Pamela Armstrong, Chestnut Ridge Books
Honorable Mentions:
Gymnastics Level 3 Coaches Certification Manual, Rita Brown, RJC Publishing
Exploring America’s Highways, Michael Heim, T.O.N.E. Publishing
Spelling Dearest, Niall McLeod Waldman, What The Dickens Press

2004
Winner:
The Slate Roof Bible, Joseph Jenkins, Jenkins Publishing Co.
1st Runner-Up:
Restaurant Manager's Handbook, Douglas R. Brown, Atlantic Publishing Group
Honorable Mentions:
Rugg's Recommendations on the Colleges, Frederick E. Rugg, Rugg's Recommendations, Inc.
The Second Coming of Jesus the Messiah, E. Keith Howick, WindRiver Publishing, Inc.
Venice In Context, Robert Wayne, Independent International

2018
Winner:
Immaculate Consumption, Deena Solomon, Wheatmark
1st Runner-Up:
I Know Now, Cinda Stevens Lonsway, new72publishing
Honorable Mentions:
One Mindful Day at a Time, Alan D. Wolfelt, Ph.D., Companion Press
The Joy of Creative Discovery, Pasha Hogan, Emerald Flame Publishing
When Will I Be Good Enough?, Barbara Ann Jaffe, Ed.D., Lisa Hagan Books

2017
Winner:
The Science of Shame and Its Treatment, Gerald Loren Fishkin, PhD, Parkhurst Brothers Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
Grow, Jackie Beere, Crown House Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Everything I Never Learned in School About How to be Successful, Darin Colucci, SDP Publishing
Overcoming the Destructive Inner Voice, Robert W. Firestone, Prometheus Books
When Their World Stops, Anne-Marie Lockmyer, Joseph Allen Press

2016
Winner:
Secrets of a Hiring Manager Turned Career Coach, Lisa Quast, Career Woman
1st Runner-Up:
Journeys: Healing Through Nature?s Wisdom, Karen Roberts & Dana Simpson, Tim Hauf Photography
Honorable Mentions:
Grief, Marvin G. Petsel, Embers4Growth Publishing
The Queen of Distraction, Terry Matlen, M.S.W., New Harbinger Publications
When Nobody's Home, Michael S. Oden, M.A., AuthorHouse

2015
Winner:
Grow Up Your Ego, Jeannette M. Gagan, PhD, Rio Chama Publications
1st Runner-Up:
A Lifetime at War, Gordon L. Ewell, Trafford Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Ace Your Life, Michele Sfakianos, Open Pages Publishing
Change Your Story, Change Your Life, Carl Greer, Findhorn Press
Healing the Soul, Bhupendra O. Khatri, MD, Henschelhaus Publishing

2014
Winner:
How to Marry the Right Guy, Dr. Charles D. Schmitz and Dr. Elizabeth A. Schmitz, Briarcliff Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Biblical Beauty, Rachelle Weisberger, Anbern Press
Honorable Mentions:
No Fear, No Doubt No Regret, Robert Omilian, Ferne Press
Making Advances, Marnie C. Ferree (editor), Society for the Advancement of Sexual Health
Suddenly Single, Ruthann Reim McCaffree, Langdon Street Press

2013
Winner:
Extraordinary Centenarians in America, Gwen Weiss-Numeroff, Agio Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
The Mindfulness Workbook for Addiction, Rebecca E. Williams, PhD and Julie S. Kraft, MA, New Harbinger Publications
Honorable Mentions:
Dear Mallory, Lisa Richards, New Middle Press
Building Independence, Susan Kabot, Christine Reeve AAPC Publishing
Near-Death Experiences as Evidence for the Existence of God, J. Steve Miller, Wisdom Creek Press
The Turning Point, Balasa Prasad & Preetham Grandhi, Cedar Fort

2012
Winner:
Stress Less, Weigh Less, Holly Mosier, Greenleaf Book Group
1st Runner-Up:
The Parent's Guide to College for Students on the Autism Spectrum, Jane Thierfeld Brown, Ed.D., Lorraine E. Wolf, Ph.D., Lisa King, M.Ed., and G. Ruth Kukiela Bork, M.Ed., AAPC Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The 9 Steps to Keep the Doctor Way, Dr. Rashid A. Buttar, GMEC Publishing
Facing Violence, Rory Miller, YMAA Publication Center
How's Your Family Really Doing?, Don MacMannis, Ph.D. and Debra Manchester MacMannis, M.S.W., Two Harbors Press
So What: A Single Mom’s Guide to Staying Sane in the 21st Century, Laynee Gilbert, L.O.A. Publications
Life Your Way, Amy Wood, Psy.D., Modern Sage Press

2011
Winner:
Finally Growing Up, Ed Morler, Sanai Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Creating a Healthy Life and Marriage, Judith Anne Desjardins, Spirit House Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The Whole-Brain Path to Peace, James Olsen, Origin Press
The Problem with Money, Jane Honeck, Reversing Falls Press
The Freedom Code, Michael J. Rhodes, Ancient Elders Press

2010
Winner:
The New Path, Swami Kriyananda, Crystal Clarity Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
Sam English, Ann Dallman, Sam English Art
Honorable Mentions:
Searching for Soul: A Survivor's Guide, Bobbe Tyler, Swallow Press
Blessed is She, Nanette J. Davis, House of Harmony Press
Who Stole My Soul, Vishwa Prakash, Synergy Books
The Legacy of Beezer and Boomer, Doug Koktavy, B Brothers Press
As Easy as Breathing, Margaret Dubay Mikus, iUniverse

2009
Winner:
Pursuit of Light: An Extraordinary Journey, Sandy Brewer, Peach Tree House
1st Runner-Up:
Transcendent Dreaming, Christina Donnell, Ph.D., Winds of Change Books
Honorable Mentions:
A Beachcomber's Odyssey, S. Deacon Ritterbush, Ritz Dotter Publishers
In Search of the Miraculous, Eliza Mada Dalian, Expanding Universe Publishing
Leaving Fundamentalism, G.Elijah Dann (editor), Wilfrid Laurier Press
The Living Buddha, Daisaku Ikeda, Middleway Press

2008
Winner:
How Big Is Your God, Paul Coutinho, S.J., Loyola Press
1st Runner-Up:
Tarot for the New Aeon, P.C. Tarantino, Alternative Insights Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Courageous Souls, Robert Schwartz, Whispering Winds Press
The Wisdom of Yawdy Rum, Micheal Lane, Expert Publishing
Halfway Across the River, Annette Childs, The Wandering Feather Press
Paradise Now!, Laura M. Roy, LiteSoul Publishing
Burying the Secret, Carol Rutter, Babbling Books

2007
Winner:
What To Do Before & After Someone Dies, Judith Lee, Little Moose Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Heart and Science of Yoga, Leonard Perlmutter with Jenness Cortez Perlmutter, AMI Publishers
Honorable Mentions:
Midwives of an Unnamed Future, Mary Ruth Broz and Barbara Flynn, ACTA Publications
Making the Job Work for You, Patrick Lee Mason, iUniverse
Dynamic Energetic Healing, Howard Brockman, LCSW, Columbia Press
How to Create a Magical Relationship, Ariel & Shya Kane, ASK Productions

2006
Winner:
Altars of Power and Grace, Robin and Michael Mastro, Balanced Books
1st Runner-Up:
God without Religion: Questioning Centuries of Accepted Truths, Sankara Saranam, The Pranayama Institute
Honorable Mentions:
All Eyes/Deaf Women's Lives, Bainy Cyrus, Gallaudet University Press
The Leadership Integrity Challenge, Edward E. Morler, Sanai Publishing
Health Secrets of the Stone Age, Philip J. Goscienski, MD, Better Life Publishing
Remodel Your Reality, Kimberly Fulcher, River Rock Press

2005
Winner:
Personal Village, Marvin Thomas, Milestone Books
1st Runner-Up:
Living, Loving, and Other Heresies, Zsolt, Conundrum Press
Honorable Mentions:
Coming to Your Senses, Soaring with Your Soul, Sally M. Veillette, Pop the Cork Publishing
Bright Dawn: Discovering Your Everyday Spirituality, S.K. Kubose, Dharma House
No Time to Grieve, Judy Strong, Beaver’s Pond Press
Teen Spirit, Paul B. Raushenbush, HCI Teens/Health Communications

2004
Winner:
Go For It! Finding Your Own Frontier, Judith Kleinfeld, Ed. D., Epicenter Press
1st Runner-Up:
ADHD: A Complete and Authoritative Guide, American Academy of Pediatrics
Honorable Mentions:
R&R: Rescue and Relief, Gini Maddocks, LMT, Good Natured Publishing
The Mate Map, Steven Sacks, Banner
Zoey and the Zones, Shawn McCormick & Nathan Schmidt, Health Springs

2018
Winner:
A Spiritual Hypothesis, Daniel Punzak, P.E., AuthorHouse
1st Runner-Up:
Walking with Dogs, Marti Healy, The Design Group Press
Honorable Mentions:
All Our Relations, Eugenia Koukounas, Full Court Press
Echoes of Scripture, Richard B. Hays, Baylor University Press
The One Apart, Justine Avery, Suteki Creative

2017
Winner:
Infinite Awareness, Marjorie Hines Woolacott, Rowman and Littlefield
1st Runner-Up:
The Calling, Priya Kumar, Books That Inspire
Honorable Mentions:
Friending God, Antonio Spadaro, S.J., The Crossroad Publishing Co.
Miracle of the Call, Donna A. Ford, Westbow Press
This Trip Will Change Your Life, Jennifer B. Monahan, She Writes Press
Why is the Dalai Lama Always Smiling, Lama Tsomo, Namchak Publishing

2016
Winner:
Sacred Earth, Planet of Light, Ernest L. King, Silver Bear Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Mind Illuminated, Culadasa, Dharma Treasure Press
Honorable Mentions:
Blue Skies Buddha, Liz Lewinson, Mystic Buddha Publishing House
Dancing Light, Tao Porchon-Lynch, Janie Sykes Kennedy & Teresa Kay-Aba Kennedy, Power Living Media
Drop by Drop, United Conference of Catholic Bishops, Loyola Press
Holistic Tarot, Benebell Wen, North Atlantic Books
Saint Peter, Stephen J. Binz, Loyola Press
The Grace Impact, Nancy Kay Grace, CrossRiver Media

2015
Winner:
The Spiritual Art of Raising Children with Disabilities, Kathleen Deyer Bolduc, Judson Press
1st Runner-Up:
How Do You Pray?, Celeste Yacoboni, Monkfish Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Escaping The Wheel, Eric Artisan
The Five-fold Effect, Walt Pilcher, WestBow Press
The Legacy Letters, Carew Papritz, King Northern Publishing
The Midnight Saint, Mitchel Whitington, 23 House

2014
Winner:
The Mourner's Book of Faith, Alan D. Wolfelt, Ph.D., Companion Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Rose of Sharon, B S Poh, Good News Enterprise
Honorable Mentions:
Tomorrow Comes, Donna Mebane, Starshine Galaxy
Better Than We Believed, Robert J. Cormier, The Crossroad Publishing Company
Seeking Christmas, Renee Robinson, CrossLink Publishing
The Apostles' Creed, Rev. Monsignor Laurence J. Spiteri, JCD, Ph.D., World Library Publications

2013
Winner:
SQ21, Cindy Wigglesworth, SelectBooks
1st Runner-Up:
A Spirituality of Service, Jerry Aaker, Pfeifer-Hamilton
Honorable Mentions:
Twelve Mindful Months, Carol Tibbetts, True Nature Press
Do You Quantum Think?, Dianne Collins, SelectBooks
Not Just a Hearer But a Doer (Volume 1), Yolanda Shanks, Believers Press
The Bhagavad Gita, Jagdish R. Singh, Jagdish R. Singh
Paramhansa Yogananda, Swami Kriyananda, Crystal Clarity Publishers

2012
Winner:
Spirit Stones, Dianne Ebertt Beeaff, Five Star Publications
1st Runner-Up:
No Ordinary Time: The Rise of Spiritual Intelligence and Evolutionary Creativity, Jan Phillips, Livingkindness Foundation
Honorable Mentions:
Transparencies of Eternity, Rubem Alves, Convivium Press
The Tale of the Zen Master Bho Li, Barbara Verkuilen, Firethroat Press
License to LIVE: A Seeker's Journey to Greatness, Priya Kumar, Embassy Books
Water from an Ancient Well: Celtic Spirituality for Modern Life, Kenneth McIntosh, M.Div., Anamchara Books
Reiser's Ramblings, Fr. Bernard Reiser, Reiser Relief
Opening the Gates of the Heart: A Journey of Healing, Carolyn CJ Jones, Gate Lady Publishing

2011
Winner:
Proving God, Edward F. Sylvia, MTS, Staircase Press
1st Runner-Up:
Passages Beyond the Gate, George-Harold Jennings, University Press of America
Honorable Mentions:
The Jamais Vu Papers, Wim Coleman and Pat Perrin, Plays on Ideas
The Meditative Gardener, Cheryl Wilfong, Heart Path Press
Islam, Fundamentalism, and the Betrayal of Tradition, Joseph Lumbard, editor, World Wisdom

2010 - 2004
Prior to 2011, Spiritual was awarded in the category.

2018
Winner:
Pancake Money, Finn Bell
1st Runner-Up:
Then She Was Born, Cristiano Gentili, #HelpAfricanAlbinos
Honorable Mentions:
Dead Lemons, Finn Bell
Of Castles and Kings, Gry Hala, Taheerah
The Time Seekers, D.A. Squires
Vivir el Dream, Allison K. García, CreateSpace

2017
Winner:
I, Necrosis, Ramy Tadros, Nightline Books
1st Runner-Up:
Good Girl Bad Girl, Ann Girdharry, Fine Line Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Age of Order, Julian North, Plebeian Media
On Moving Mountains, Jiri Soukup, Magic Well Publishing
The After War, Brandon Zenner

2016
Winner:
A Cold and Distant Place, Bill Mesce, Jr., Endeavour Press
1st Runner-Up:
Impact, David E. Stevens, Cambridge Free Press
Honorable Mentions:
About Anna, Sophia Michelle Delanner, Infinity House
Drunk on Peace and Quiet, Becky Hatcher Crabtree, Fathom Publishing

2015
Winner:
When Dreams Touch, Rosemary Hanrahan, SDP Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Anonymous, Christine Benedict, Loconeal Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
A Better World, Belangela G. Tarazona
Days of the Giants, RJ Petrella, Wide Yard
Stillpoint, Colin Mallard, Promontory Press

2014
Winner:
Gray Girl, Susan I. Spieth, CreateSpace
1st Runner-Up:
The Witch of Maple Park, Robert Tell, RTP Press
Honorable Mentions:
Poisoned by God's Flesh, David E. Knop, Bookbaby
Thieves Never Steal in the Rain, Marisa Lobozzetta, Laura Gross Literary Agency
The Voices of Heaven, Maija Rhee Devine, Seoul Selection USA

2013
Winner:
The War is Language: 101 Short Works, Nath Jones, Nath Jones
1st Runner-Up:
Lilith Rises, Terry R. Lacy, BookBaby
Honorable Mentions:
Shadow Game, Darryl Sollerh, Del Oro Company
Silver, Keira Michelle Telford, Venatic Press
The Story of Sassy Sweet Water, Vera Jane Cook, MUSA

2018
Winner:
Exploring the Landscape of the Mind, Stephen S Clark, Xlibris
1st Runner-Up:
Lady Yoga Superhero, Laurie Searle
Honorable Mentions:
Dual Mission, Nino Perrotta, Outskirts Press
Sketches of a Black Cat, Ron Miner, Riverdale Press

2017
Winner:
Moving Beyond the Unspoken Grief, Dr. Sarah Lnyy, Dreamstone Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Common Stones, Alicia M. Smith, Inspiring Voices
Honorable Mentions:
Live Without Stress, Marvin Marshall, Piper Press
Wall Street Kitchen, Victor Chiu

2016
Winner:
The Havana Papers, Michael Daly, BookBaby
1st Runner-Up:
Woody Allen: Reel to Real, Alex Sheremet, Take2 Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Las Vegas Insider's Guide, Titus Nelson, Silverview Publishing
The Best Gig in Town, Edward Allan Faine, IM Press
Weight Training Without Injury, Fred Stellabotte and Rachel Straub, MS, CSCS, Regalis Publishing

2015
Winner:
Liberia: Emerging from the Shadows, Wayne Schoenfeld, New Democracy Productions
1st Runner-Up:
How to Become a Voice Over Artist, Natalie Roers, Amazon Digital Services
Honorable Mentions:
Becoming a Happy Family, Susan Smith Kuczmarski, Ed.D., Book Ends Publishing
Classics: How We Can Encourage Children to Read Them, Fiza Pathan, CreateSpace
Climate Change, Land Use and Monetary Policy, Geraldine Perry, Wasteland Press

2014
Winner:
Beat Your A-Fib, Steve S. Ryan, PhD, A-Fib, Inc.
1st Runner-Up:
The Fourth Demand, Andy Solomon, BookBaby
Honorable Mentions:
You Should Only Have to Get Rich Once, Rissell E. Holcombe, River Grove Books
Traveling Around the World with Mike & Barbara Bivone - Part One, Michael Bivona, iUniverse

2013
Winner:
The Expedition: Dark Waters, Jason Lewis, BillyFish Books
1st Runner-Up:
Stop Living in this Land, Woo Myung, Cham Books
Honorable Mentions:
Cold Cash, Cool Climate, Jonathan G. Koomey, Analytics Press
In Search of Destiny, Edith Hathaway, Vintage Vedic Press
Thomas Jefferson, Esther Franklin, Xlibris
Whole-Body Dentistry, Mark A. Breiner, Quantum Health Press

2018
Winner:
Now We Will Be Happy, Amina Gautier, University of Nebraska Press
1st Runner-Up:
Jell-O and Jackie O, T.D. Arkenberg, Outskirts Press
Honorable Mentions:
Red Clay, Heather Flor, CreateSpace
Shakedown, Andie Ryan, Lenox Road Publishing
Vendeka's Creed, Anthony Aquan-Assee

2017
Winner:
Karamba, Olukayode Oyenekan, Trafford
1st Runner-Up:
Jupiter and Gilgamesh, Scott Archer Jones, Southern Yellow Pine Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
A Dream of Daring, Gen. LaGreca, Winged Victory Press
A Pyrrhic Victory: Volume I, Ian Crouch, Eloquent Books
Listener in the Snow, Tim Jollymore, Finns Way Books
The Emperor's Regret, Barbara A. Pierce, Xlibris

2016
Winner:
Grace Period, Gerald W. Haslam, University of Nevada Press
1st Runner-Up:
Getting Lucky, Thomas E. Kennedy, New American Press
Honorable Mentions:
Counters, Tony Taylor, iUniverse
Letters from Italy, 1944, Nancy Ftiz Hugh Meneely, Antrim House
Princess of the Blood, Brigitte Goldstein, Xlibris
Rob the Vatican, Robert Gallant, iUniverse
The Dash of Dr. Todd, Howard E. Adkins, Xlibris

2015
Winner:
At-Risk, Amina Gautier, University of Georgia Press
1st Runner-Up:
Sardinian Silver, A. Colin Wright, iUniverse
Honorable Mentions:
Legacy in Words, Jamarica S. Jones, Trafford Publishing
The Mosaic Artist, Jane Ward
This Point in Time, Gary Meyer, Booklocker
War Stories, Elisabeth Doyle, Two Harbors Press

2014
Winner:
Journey Proud, Carolyn Fleming, Trafford Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Gandy Dancing, Jean Sands, Antrim House
Honorable Mentions:
Line by Line, Barbara Hacha, MediaMix Productions
Flames in the Ruins, Gerald Holt, Trafford Publishing
Heart & Soul, Brenda Meister, Trafford Publishing
By Proxy, Doug McCall, Xlibris
Blue Turquoise, White Shell, Virginia Nosky, Treble Heart Books

2013
Winner:
The Devil's Chosen, Robert W. Barker, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
One Last Dance, Mardo Williams, Calliope Press
Honorable Mentions:
Tremolo: Cry of the Loon, Aaron Paul Lazar, Twilight Times Books
Lucky's Plott, Libby Bagby, AuthorHouse
Dark Fire, Claudia Newcorn, Outskirts Press
The Haunting of Wolfe Haven, Debbie A. Heaton, iUniverse
Winds of the South, Ben Walker, Jamin Press

2012
Winner:
The Foursome, Terry Dodd, Selah Publishing Group
1st Runner-Up:
Visible Horizons, A Love Story, Gene McSweeney, Yawn's Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
O'Leary, Kat and Cary Grant, Audrey McClellan, Amber Skye Publishing
Depth of Deceit, Betty Briggs, Sunrise Selections
The Ten Deadly Realms, Venessa Williamson & Deserie Questell, AuthorHouse

2011
Winner:
Flying Boats & Spies, Jamie Dodson, OnStage Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Spaghetti in a Hot Dog Bun, Maria Dismondy, Nelson Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Are You a Survivor, Karen Condon, Brown Street Press
Touch of Fate, Christine Amsden, Twilight Times Books
Rosie's Ceilidh, Audrey McCellan, Beaver's Pond Press
The Crystalline Gift, Vicki Rosborough, Vickim Publishing
A Most Uncommon Journey, Jackie Richards, iUniverse

2010
Winner:
Over the Mountains of the Moon, Mary Ramstetter C Lazy Three Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Bones of the Kuhina Nui, Michael Anthony Herr, Lulu
Honorable Mentions:
One Inch Equals Twenty-Five Miles, Melody Sumner Carnahan, Burning Books
Suicidal Tendencies, Patrick M. Garry, Publish America
Wooden Hearts and Furry Dragons, Michele Bond, Xlibris

2009
Winner:
Sic, Brin Friesen, and/or
1st Runner-Up:
Dillo: A Baby Armadillo's Adventure on Sanibel Island, Kyle L. Miller, Jungle House Publications
Honorable Mentions:
How I Became a Godman, Lana M. Ho-Shing, Publish America
Second Language, Ronna Wineberg, New Rivers Press
Imani's Heart: The Dancing Angel, Abigail Jefferson, CJW Associates

2008 - 2004
Prior to 2009, Legacy Fiction was awarded in the category.

2018
Winner:
Running from the Mirror, Howard Shulman, Sandra Jonas Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Over Exposed, Terri Muuss, JB Stillwater Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Candlelight in a Storm, Naveen Sridhar, AuthorHouseUK
Focus on Survival, Julie Bayl, XlibrisAU

2017
Winner:
The Charles W. Morgan, Andrew W. German & Daniel V. McFadden, Mystic Seaport
1st Runner-Up:
What Foreigners Need to Know About America from A to Z, Lance Johnson, A to Z Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Beyond Deportation, Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia, NYU Press
Give Me This Mountain, Dorothy Minchin-Comm, Trafford
It's Midnight in Berlin, Pat McMann Gilchrist, Xlibris
March Farm, Nancy McMillan, Whistling Hawk Press
Seasons of Sand Sahara, Ernst Aebi, iUniverse

2016
Winner:
Birth, Sex, and Abuse, Beverley Chalmers, DSc, PhD, Grosvenor House Publishers
1st Runner-Up:
Italy Invades, Christopher Kelly, with Stuart Laycock, Book Publishers Network
Honorable Mentions:
Brotherly Love, Dalton Giesick, Trafford
My CIA, Katherine McCord, Telling Our Stories Press
The Kingdom Within, L E Madden, iUniverse
Twice Heroes, Tom Graves, Nassau & Witherspoon
Your Career, Your Way, Lisa Quast, Career Woman

2015
Winner:
Life in a Jar, Jack Mayer, Long Trail Press
1st Runner-Up:
Through the Valley of the Deep Darkness, Thomas Arner, Trafford Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
A Blue Bellied Yankee, Robert Miller, Trafford Publishing
Bending to the Trade Winds, Reilly Ridgell, University of Guam Press
Limited Government and the Bill of Rights, Patrick M. Garry, University of Missouri Press

2014
Winner:
Sacred Desire, Mancy K. Morrison, MD & Sally K. Severino, MD, The Templeton Foundation
1st Runner-Up:
I Am Another You, Priya Kumar, Embassy Books
Honorable Mentions:
Educating America 101, Paddy Eger, Tendril Press
Friends for Life, Patti Donahue, Jennifer Mackinday, Sandy Island Press
Thinking Places, Carolyn and Jack Fleming, Trafford Publishing
The Terrible Loyalty, Sandy Moss, Mossy Cove Publications
Weathered Wisdom, William R. Jackson, Ph.D., Jackson Research Center

2013
Winner:
Searching For Friday's Child, Marjorie Irish Randell, Trafford Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
The Family ROI Experience, Barbara Fagan-Smith and Lesli Gee, Family ROI
Honorable Mentions:
Man Overboard, Ric Klass, Seven Locks Press
ABCs of Getting Out of Debt, Garrett Sutton, Esq., BZK Press
A Place In Time, Roger Longpre, Trafford Publishing
December 1941, Craig Shirley, Thomas Nelson

2012
Winner:
The New Speaking of Sex: What Your Children Need to Know and When They Need to Know It, Meg Hickling, R.N., Northstone
1st Runner-Up:
Beyond Animal, Ego and Time, Jerry Parrick, HB Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
Hardwiring Excellence: Purpose, Worthwhile Work, Making a Difference, Quint Studer, Fire Starter Publishing
Thank You, God, for Robin's Egg Blue, Karlene Kay Ryan, St. Agnes Communicating Center
Beyond Suiseki: Ancient Asian Viewing Stone of the 21st Century, Manette Gerstle, Water Stone Press
Mission Possible: A Missionary Doctor's Journey of Healing, Dawn V. Obrecht, M.D. and Dawn V. Obrecht

2011
Winner:
Senior Birdman, Eldon N. Price, iUniverse
1st Runner-Up:
Blood & Volume, Dave Copeland, Barricade Book
Honorable Mentions:
Antarctic Eye, Lynne Andrews, Studio One
Fun on Foot in America's Cities, Warwick Ford, Nola Ford, Wyltan Books
Coming Clean, Mitzi Rudderow, Mitzi Rudderow
Memory in Our Bones, H. Elizabeth Burke, EarthSong Foundation Press

2010
Winner:
A Temporary Sort of Peace, Jim McGarrah, Indiana Historical Society
1st Runner-Up:
My Other Body, Ann Pai, Sunspot Press
Honorable Mentions:
Monique and the Mango Rains, Kris Holloway, Waveland Press
The Otter Spirit, Judith K. Berg, Ulyssian Publications
Delusion, Patricia Hochstetler, Baker Trittin Press

2009
Winner:
Strong Winds Change Lives, Eureka F. Collins, Xulon Press
1st Runner-Up:
Sometimes a Woman Needs a Horse, Betsy Talcott Kelleher, Pleasant Word
Honorable Mentions:
Rainbow Remedies for Life's Stormy Times, Joanne K. Hill, Moorhill Communications
Second Life, Second Chance, Anthony Aquan-Assee
The Real Drug Abusers, Fred Leavitt, Rowman & Littlefield

2008 - 2004
Prior to 2009, Legacy Nonfiction was awarded in a single category.

In 2009, the Legacy category was split into and .

2008
Winner:
One Man's War, Dan A. Baker & Tommy LaMore, Taylor Trade Publishing
1st Runner-Up:
Heart Works, Jerre Petersen, Heart Works Publishing
Honorable Mentions:
The Language of Conscience, Tieman H. Dippel, Jr., Texas Peacemaker Publications
In Gravity's Pull, Gail Segal, IML Publications
Listening for Wellness, Pierre Sollier, The Mozart Center Press
Vedette, Stephen Siciliano, iUniverse
Let's Eat Out!, Kim Koeller & Robert LaFrance, R&R Publishing
Multi-Lingual Phrase Passport, Kim Koeller & Robert LaFrance, R&R Publishing

2007
Winner:
The Next Evolution: A Blueprint for Transforming the Planet, Jack Reed, The Community Planet Foundation
1st Runner-Up:
America's Trail of Tears: A Story of Love and Betrayal, Dean W. Arnold, Chattanooga Historical Foundation
Honorable Mentions:
Time and Fevers: New and Selected Poems, E.M.Schorb, Author House
Love, List and Longing, Eileen Morgan, Red Rock Press
California sol Food: Casual Cooking from the Junior League of San Diego with Photography by Frankie Frankeny

2006
Winner:
Street Milk, Robert Swearingen, Central Ave Press
1st Runner-Up:
The Hasty Papers, Alfred Leslie, Host Publications
Honorable Mentions:
Murder Yet to Come, Isabel Briggs Myers, Center for Applications of Pyschological Type
Under Pressure: Fast & Easy Pressure Point Therapy, John Sherman, Ph.D., New Found Therapies Publications
Vantha's Whisper, Saoran Pol LaTour & Vivian Kirkbride, Xlibris
First Come, First Served … In Savannah, St. Andrew's School PTO, Wimmer

2005
Winner:
Lamentation 9/11, E.L. Doctorow & David Finn, Ruder Finn Press
1st Runner-Up:
Canada’s Northern Diamonds … from Rocks to Riches, Gayla Meredith, Northern Ink Limited
Honorable Mentions:
Outsourcing the American Dream,  Christopher M. England, Writers Club Press
Me & Jay, W. Royce Adams, Unlimited Publishing
The Others at Monticello, Volume II, Esther Franklin, Xlibris
How To Manage Your Dick, Sean Joseph O’Reilly, Auriga Publishing Group

2004
Winner:
All-City, Paul 107, ECW Press
1st Runner-Up:
Special Diets for Special Kids, Lisa Lewis, Ph. D., Future Horizons, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
A Walk for Sunshine, Jeff Alt, Dreams Shared Publication
Neuro-Cranial Restructuring, Dean Howell, N.D., Howell Canyon Press
Take a Backyard Bird Walk, Jane Kirkland, Stillwater Publishing

 



Related News


Photo ladybug birthday invitations
Photo paint x5 download
Deborra lee furness photos hot
St george wedding photography
Design and photography portfolio
Kit fotovoltaico fai da te
Taxila central college school photos
Funniest photos ever seen